AWNA-AwardsOn May 27, The Alberta Weekly Newspaper Association announced the winners of the ‘Better Newspaper Awards’ at its annual conference. In its category, the St Albert Gazette was the big winner of the night with six first place wins, two second place and five third place wins. Taber Times was the big winner in its category with three first place and one second place wins. Chris Colbourne, shooting for the St. Albert Gazette, walked away with three photography awards. His and other award winning photos are featured below.

2016 BNC Awards of Excellence Winners

Sue Gawlak Best Local Editorial

  1. Fort Macleod Gazette for “Bitter business as usual for council”
    Credits: Frank McTighe
  2. Deh Cho Drum for “Accountability needed in Cholo investigation”
    Credits: April Hudson
  3. Ponoka News for “A great responsibility”
    Credits: Jeffrey Heyden-Kaye

Best Feature Story by a Local Writer

  1. Okotoks Western Wheel for “Prairie Passion”
    Credits: Krista Conrad
  2. Innisfail Province for “Tiger who claws from the heavens – Exiled but forever resolute”
    Credits: Johnnie Bachusky
  3. Olds Albertan for “Homegrown – Danielle, she’s from Olds”
    Credits: Joseph Ho

Higher Education Writing Award

Winner: Olds Albertan for “Student provides dental care in Ecuador”
Credits: Doug Collie

Excellence in Education Writing

  1. High River Times for “Log cabin build teaches students new skills”
    Credits: Paul Krajewski
  2. Sherwood Park News for “A new kind of spin class”
    Credits: Sarah Comber
  3. Cochrane Eagle for “Students ready to build futures”
    Credits: Jenna Dulewich

Best Habitat Conservation Story

  1. Cochrane Eagle for “Future of wild horses in limbo”
    Credits: Lindsay Seewalt
  2. Rocky Mountain Outlook for “Parks studying connectivity in 40 Mile Creek “
    Credits: Tanya Foubert
  3. Sherwood Park News for “Biosphere designation OK’d”
    Credits: Megan Voss

Best Special Sections and Supplements Award

  1. St. Albert Gazette for their “Graduation Supplement”
  2. Lacombe Express for “Culture & Harvest Festival”
  3. Ponoka News for their “Ponoka Stampede Supplement”

Healthy Communities Journalism Award

  1. Spruce Grove Examiner for “They exude a lot of empathy and patience”
    Credits: Marcia Love
  2. Morinville Free Press for “Morinville family manages rare diagnosis in six-year-old”
    Credits: Cynthia Wandler
  3. Shootin’ the Breeze for “Service Dog Joins Alexis for a New Beginning”
    Credits: Erin Fairhurst

Gordon Scott Memorial Award for Best Feature Column by a Local Writer

  1. Taber Times for “Saturday’s concert more than being Hip”
    Credits: Greg Price
  2. Sundre Round-Up for “Small town victory against big government”
    Credits: Simon Ducatel
  3. Fort Saskatchewan Record for “Why it’s important to remember the ‘Christ’ in Christmas”
    Credits: Omar Mosleh

Arts and Culture Writing Award

  1. Lacombe Express for “The Central Alberta man behind the airbrush”
    Credits: Ryan Wellicome
  2. Okotoks Western Wheel for “Okotoks filmakers”
    Credits: Tammy Rollie
  3. St. Albert Gazette for “St. Albert Children’s Theatre celebrates 35 years of play”
    Credits: Anna Borowiecki

Best Environmental Writing

  1. St. Albert Gazette for “Trashing Morinville”
    Credits: Kevin Ma
  2. Rocky Mountain Outlook for “Debate rages over wolf bounties”
    Credits: Cathy Ellis
  3. Spruce Grove Examiner for “Drop in fish numbers prompts call for investigation”
    Credits: Marcia Love

Sports Writing Award

  1. Bow Valley Crag & Canyon for “Canmore Eagles junior A hockey team”
    Credits: Russ Ullyot
  2. Jasper Fitzhugh for “The Yak Attack”
    Credits: Paul Clarke
  3. Westwind Weekly News for “Bulldog bows out”
    Credits: J.W. Schnarr

Best Agriculture Supplement

  1. St. Paul Journal
  2. Coaldale Sunny South News
  3. Taber Times

Excellence in Creative Advertising

  1. Rocky Mountain House Mountaineer for “Caroline Supplies”
    Credits: Shelly Safronetz, Jean Vos
  2. Wainwright Star/Edge for ” Wainwright Golf Glub-Grand Opening”
    Credits: Carrie Baumgartner
  3. Shootin’ the Breeze for “Fox Theatre has ice cream and doughnuts!”
    Credits: Shannon Robison

Creative Use of Colour in Advertising

  1. Wainwright Star/Edge for “Vivid Photography”
    Credits: Carrie Baumgartner
  2. Claresholm Local Press for “Flu shots”
    Credits: Amanda Zimmer
  3. St. Albert Gazette for “MDO”
    Credits: Nell Piche, Lori Mitchell

Ad Campaign Award

  1. Wainwright Star/Edge for “Armstrongs Clothing – Not Just the Classics”
    Credits: Carrie Baumgartner
  2. Claresholm Local Press for “Look who’s reading the Local Press”
    Credits: Amanda Zimmer, Skyler Mantler
  3. Rocky Mountain House Mountaineer for “Everything H2O water and hottub”
    Credits: Shelly Safronetz, Jean Vos

Best Local News Story

  1. St. Albert Gazette for “Big Lake blaze creates towering inferno”
    Credits: Kevin Ma
  2. Rocky Mountain Outlook for “Shooting incident suspect arrested”
    Credits: Jordan Small
  3. High River Times for “Downtown changes prompt business owners’ opinions”
    Credits: Kevin Rushworth

Better Newspapers Competition (BNC) General Excellence 2016

Class A: Under 1100

Best Overall Score

  1. Vauxhall Advance
  2. Pincher Creek Echo
  3. Tofield Mercury

Best Front Page

  1. Vauxhall Advance
  2. Elk Point Review
  3. Consort Enterprise

Best Sports Page

  1. Elk Point Review
  2. Tofield Mercury
  3. Viking Weekly Review

Best Editorial Page

  1. Viking Weekly Review
  2. Nanton News
  3. Vulcan Advocate

Class B: 1100-1999

 Best Overall Score

  1. Taber Times
  2. Hay River Hub
  3. Fort Macleod Gazette

Best Front Page

  1. Taber Times
  2. Hay River Hub
  3. Fort Macleod Gazette

Best Sports Page

  1. Taber Times
  2. Fort Macleod Gazette
  3. Hay River Hub

Best Editorial Page

  1. High Prairie South Peace News
  2. Taber Times
  3. Hay River Hub

Class C: 2000-3499

Best Overall Score

  1. Athabasca Advocate
  2. Rocky Mountain House Mountaineer
  3. Westlock News

Best Front Page

  1. Deh Cho Drum
  2. Westlock News
  3. St. Paul Journal

Best Sports Page

  1. Athabasca Advocate
  2. Westlock News
  3. Barrhead Leader

Best Editorial Page

  1. Athabasca Advocate
  2. Westlock News
  3. Lakeside Leader

Class D: 3500-6499

Best Overall Score

  1. Yellowknife Yellowknifer
  2. Brooks Bulletin
  3. Vermilion Standard

Best Front Page

  1. Yellowknife Yellowknifer
  2. Brooks Bulletin
  3. Vermilion Voice

Best Sports Page

  1. Yellowknife Yellowknifer
  2. Brooks Bulletin
  3. Ponoka News

Best Editorial Page

  1. Yellowknife Yellowknifer
  2. Brooks Bulletin
  3. Rimbey Review

Class E: 6500-12,499

Best Overall Score

  1. Strathmore Times
  2. Rocky Mountain Outlook
  3. Olds Albertan

Best Front Page

  1. Strathmore Times
  2. Brooks Weekend Regional
  3. Bow Valley Crag and Canyon

Best Sports Page

  1. Bow Valley Crag and Canyon
  2. Cochrane Times
  3. High River Times

Best Editorial Page

  1. Fort Saskatchewan Record
  2. Brooks Weekend Regional
  3. Innisfail Province

Class F: 12,500 and over

Best Overall Score

  1. St. Albert Gazette
  2. Okotoks Western Wheel
  3. Airdrie City View

Best Front Page

  1. Okotoks Western Wheel
  2. St. Albert Gazette
  3. Airdrie City View

Best Sports Page

  1. Okotoks Western Wheel
  2. Sherwood Park News
  3. Lloydminster Source

Best Editorial Page

  1. St. Albert Gazette
  2. Okotoks Western Wheel
  3. Rocky View Weekly

2016 Photographic Awards