The 2017 nominations for the Alberta Film and Television Awards, dubbed the Rosies, were announced in downtown Calgary on April 29 by the Alberta Media Production Industries Association (AMPIA), with Calgary  production companies Joe Media Group and SEVEN/24 Films tied for the most finalists with 17 each. 

SEVEN/24’s CBC mainstay Heartland earned the most nominations among Calgary productions, racking up 11 nods in various categories.

Edmonton prizewinners include three nods for Niobe Thompson and Rosvita Dransfeld’s organ-transplant documentary Memento Mori, three for NFB short documentary 19 Days about refugee families, and the gender binary best performance categories being taken by locals Carlee Tyski in On the Rocks and Jesse Lipscombe for his role in It’s Not My Fault and I Don’t Care Anyway.

Here is the complete list of winners for the 2017 Rosie Awards:

CLASS CATEGORIES

Best Documentary series

 Going Wild, Bryan Smith, Producer, MiMedia


Best Documentary Under 30 Minutes

 Fic, David Christensen, Producer, National Film Board of Canada


Best Documentary Over 30 Minutes

I Got Rhythm: The Science of Song, Connie Edwards, Producer, Souleado Entertainment


Best Dramatic Series

Wynonna Earp, Tom Cox & Jordy Randall, Producers, SEVEN24 Films


Best Dramatic feature or Made-for-TV Movie

Chokeslam, Carolyn McMaster, Producer, Chaos a Film Company


Best Children’s Program or Series

Squeaks & Cheeks, Rebecca Campbell, Producer, Catapult Productions


Best news feature

 Car 1202, Michelle Gayse Leader, Producer, Child


Best Information or Lifestyle Series

Why I Love: Lloydminster, Matt Embry, Ravinder Minhas & Laura O’Grady, Producers, Spotlight Productions


Best Television Commercial Under $50K

#loveyyc, Matt Gillespie & Karen Sveinson, Producers, Joe Media Group


Best Television Commercial Over $50K

ATB Financial – ATB Listens: Resonate, Brent Kawchuk, Rita LeRoux, Sharon Toewes & Max Wawruck, Producers, Corkscrew Media & Stir Films


Best Public Service or NoT-For-Profit Production

Historica Canada – Heritage Minute- Viola Desmond, Brent Kawchuk, Producer, Corkscrew Media & Stir Films


Best corporate Production

ATB Financial “Amplify” – Anthem, Matt Gillespie & Claudia Neff, Producers, Joe Media Group


Best Promotional Production

Stampede Things, Cindy Gillies, Mike Little & Brendon Rathbone, Producers, Shine Light – Calgary Stampede


Best Musical Program or variety program

The Stage Gets Bigger, Rod Maldaner & Brett Kissel, Producer, Shaw TV


Best Music Video

Hello Moth – “A Song About Transience,” Hello Moth, & Aaron Bernakevitch, Producers, 4K Film Production


Best fiction web series

COWTOWN, Ramin Eshraghi-Yazdi, Producer, Nur Films


Best web series Non-Fiction

How To Learn Anything – Puzzles In Odd Places, Stephen Robinson & Lindsay Robinson, Producers, Zipline Productions


Best Digital or interactive project

Fairness Works: Refugee Crisis, Ryan Lang, Caitlin Kangles & Lucia Trischuk, Producers, Redline Interactive


Best Short Dramatic

Gods Acre, Kelton Stepanowich, Eric Janvier & Mike Mankowski, Producers, Half Breed Films


Best Short Non-Fiction

The Former Life of Amber Valley, Matt Embry, Ravinder Minhas & Laura O’Grady, Producers, Spotlight Productions & TELUS Optik Local


Best sports event production

ESPN Indy 500 – “One Driver, One Car,” Brian Vos, Producer, Jump Studios


Best Production Reflecting Cultural Diversity

Fairness Works: Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women, Ryan Lang, Caitlin Kangles & Lucia Trischuk, Producers, Redline Interactive


Best Student Production

The Hundy, Karlee McTavish, Producer, Film and Video, Southern Alberta Institute of Technology


CRAFT CATEGORIES

Best Director (Drama under 30 minutes)

Brendon Rathbone, Marauder, Picture Element


Best Director (Drama over 30 minutes)

Robert Cuffley, Chokeslam, Chaos a Film Company


Best Director (Non-Fiction under 30 minutes)

Laura O’Grady, Queer Hutterite: A TELUS Original, Spotlight Productions


Best Director (Non-Fiction over 30 minutes)

Niobe Thompson, Memento Mori, ID Productions & National Film Board of Canada


Best Performance by an Alberta Actor

Jesse Lipscombe, It’s Not My Fault And I Don’t Care Anyway, Mosaic Entertainment


Best Performance by an Alberta Actress

Carlee Ryski, On the Rocks, Guerrilla Motion Pictures


Best Television Host

Donovan Workun, Alberta Motor Association-  “Football & Pizza 73,” Freshwater Creative


Best Narrator

Maureen Jones, It’s All In Your Head, Ear Candy


Best Screenwriter (Drama under 30 minutes)

Arun Lakra, Probability


Best Screenwriter (Drama over 30 minutes)

 Jason Long & Robert Cuffley, Chokeslam, Chaos a Film Company


Best Screenwriter (Non-Fiction under 30 minutes)

 Asha Siad & Roda Siad, 19 Days, National Film Board of Canada


Best Screenwriter (Non-Fiction Over 30 minutes)

Niobe Thompson, Vital Bonds, ID Productions & National Film Board of Canada


Best Cinematographer (Drama under 30 minutes)

Aaron Bernakevitch, Dear Kate, Farside Pictures & Propeller Studios


Best Cinematographer (Drama over 30 minutes)

Bradley Stuckel, Incontrol, Umbrella Collective Films


Best Cinematographer (Non-Fiction under 30 minutes)

Shaun Henning, ATCO Wonderland, Spruce Meadows Television


Best Cinematographer (Non-Fiction over 30 minutes)

Sergio Olivares, The Secret Life of Pianos, Productions Loft


Best Editor (Drama under 30 minutes)

Weyme Teeter, One, One Thousand, Moving Artistry Productions


Best Editor (Drama over 30 minutes)

Bridget Durnford, Chokeslam, Chaos a Film Company


Best Editor (Non-Fiction under 30 minutes)

Paul Mortimer, 19 Days, National Film Board of Canada


Best Editor (Non-Fiction over 30 minutes)

Scott Parker, Memento Mori, ID Productions & National Film Board of Canada


Best Overall Sound (Drama under 30 minutes)

Alex Mitchell & Frank Laratta, Marauder, Picture Element


Best Overall Sound (Drama over 30 minutes)

Frank Laratta, Van Helsing – “Seen You,” Nomadic Pictures


Best Overall Sound (Non-Fiction under 30 minutes)

Chris Vail, Tourism Calgary Push Play: Chad Saunders, Six Degrees Music & Sound


Best Overall Sound (Non-Fiction over 30 minutes)

Philip Dransfeld, Carey Opper, Johnny Blerot, Memento Mori, ID Productions & National Film Board of Canada


Best Original Musical Score (Drama under 30 minutes)

Beau Shiminsky, It’s All In Your Head, Ear Candy


Best Original Musical Score (Drama over 30 minutes)

Alec Harrison, Considering Love and Other Magic, Interstate 80 Entertainment


Best Original Musical Score (Non-Fiction under 30 minutes)

Beau Shiminsky, Against the Ropes – “The Raging Bull,” Gruv Pix Productions


Best Original Musical Score (Non-Fiction over 30 minutes)

John McMillan, Vital Bonds, ID Productions & National Film Board of Canada


Best Production Designer / Art Director

Shari Aspinall, She Has A Name, Unveil Studios


Best Costume Designer

Carol Case, Hell On Wheels – “Two Soldiers,” Nomadic Pictures


Best Make-up & Hair Artist(S)

 Lisa Belyea, Lost Face, Joe Media Group


Best Visual Effects

Deja Springfield, Tiny Plastic Men, Mosaic Entertainment


Best Animator / Motion Graphic Artist(s)

Shawn Fehrenbach, Aaron Bilawchuk & Jordan Balinski, Internet 150 Cash Flow, Shaw Cablesystems GP

See more about these and other Alberta productions at: www.ampia.org