AWNA-AwardsThe Alberta Weekly Newspaper Association’s ‘Better Newspaper Award’ winners were announced on May 27, 2016 at the Westin Edmonton at the culmination of a conference co-hosted by Newspapers Canada,  Association de la presse francophone and the Alberta Weekly Newspapers Association. The AWNA’s awards were announced in three categories: General Excellence in newspaper publishing, Awards of Excellence and Excellence in Photography. 

Class A: Under 1100

Best Overall Score

  1. Town and Country News
  2. Elk Point Review
  3. Consort Enterprise

Best Front Page

  1. Elk Point Review
  2. Town and Country News
  3. Consort Enterprise

Best Editorial Page

  1. Consort Enterprise
  2. Elk Point Review
  3. Town and Country News

Best Sports Page

  1. Consort Enterprise
  2. Town and Country News
  3. Pincher Creek Echo

Class B: 1100-1999

Best Overall Score

  1. Hinton Voice
  2. Hay River Hub
  3. Sundre Round-Up

Best Front Page

  1. Hinton Voice
  2. Hay River Hub
  3. Sundre Round-Up

Best Editorial Page

  1. Hinton Voice
  2. Hay River Hub
  3. Sundre Round-Up

Best Sports Page

  1. Claresholm Local Press
  2. Sundre Round-Up
  3. High Prairie South Peace News

Class C: 2000-3499

  1. Best Overall Score
  2. Rocky Mountain House Mountaineer
  3. Taber Times
  4. Inuvik Drum

Best Front Page

  1. Rocky Mountain House Mountaineer
  2. Inuvik Drum
  3. Deh Cho Drum

Best Editorial Page

  1. Taber Times
  2. Lac La Biche Post
  3. Athabasca Advocate

Best Sports Page

  1. Rocky Mountain House Mountaineer
  2. Athabasca Advocate
  3. Lac La Biche Post

Class D: 3500-6499

Best Overall Score

  1. Northern Journal
  2. Yellowknife Yellowknifer
  3. Bow Island Commentator

Best Front Page

  1. Northern Journal
  2. Lamont Leader
  3. Bow Island Commentator

Best Editorial Page

  1. Northern Journal
  2. Bow Island Commentator
  3. Brooks Bulletin

Best Sports Page

  1. Yellowknife Yellowknifer
  2. Brooks Bulletin
  3. Ponoka News

Class E: 6500-12,499

Best Overall Score

  1. Rocky Mountain Outlook
  2. Cochrane Eagle
  3. Wainwright Star Edge

Best Front Page

  1. Innisfail Province
  2. Rocky Mountain Outlook
  3. Wainwright Star Edge

Best Editorial Page

  1. Rocky Mountain Outlook
  2. Cochrane Eagle
  3. Innisfail Province

Best Sports Page

  1. Cochrane Eagle
  2. Cochrane Times
  3. Rocky Mountain Outlook

Class F: 12,500 and over

Best Overall Score

  1. St. Albert Gazette
  2. Okotoks Western Wheel
  3. Airdrie City View

Best Front Page

  1. Sherwood Park News
  2. St. Albert Gazette
  3. Rocky View Weekly

Best Editorial Page

  1. St. Albert Gazette
  2. Rocky View Weekly
  3. Airdrie Echo

Best Sports Page

  1. Okotoks Western Wheel
  2. Airdrie City View
  3. Airdrie Echo

2015 BNC Awards of Excellence Winners

Sue Gawlak Best Local Editorial Award

1. Stony Plain Reporter for Keep Keephills School open
Credits: Thomas Miller

2. Claresholm Local Press for It’s time to listen
Credits: Rob Vogt

3. Rocky Mountain Outlook for Canmore makes housing move
Credits: Dave Whitfield

Best Feature Story by a Local Writer Award

1. Yellowknife Yellowknifer for Yk’s Muslims continue to flourish after theft
Credits: Cody Punter

2. Fort Saskatchewan Record for Female fire fighters reflect on their first year
Credits: Lindsay Morey

3. Inuvik Drum for Last of the original reindeer herders
Credits: Andrew Livingstone

Higher Education Writing Award

1. St. Paul Journal for Free Play
Credits: Janice Huser

Excellence in Education Writing Award

1. St. Albert Gazette for The toilet question
Credits: Kevin Ma

2. St. Paul Journal for Student brings out teaching moments of empathy
Credits: Janani Whitfield

3. Rocky Mountain House Mountaineer for Nordegg Education Centre: A community’s school
Credits: Laura Button

Best Habitat Conservation Story Award

1. Pincher Creek Echo for Investigation started after Water Act approval pushed past limits
Credits: Jocelyn Doll

2. Cochrane Eagle for Breaking the stigma of the ‘big, bad wolf’
Credits: Jenna Dulewich

3. Claresholm Local Press for Alberta Environment, M.D. discuss issues surrounding Pine Coulee
Credits: Rob Vogt

Best Special Sections and Supplements Award

  1. Lacombe Express for Light Up the Night Festival Guide
  2. Ponoka News for Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas Supplement
  3. Rocky Mountain House Mountaineer for Christmas Greetings

Healthy Communities Journalism Award

1. Pincher Creek Echo for “I feel again”
Credits: Greg Cowan

2. Shootin’ the Breeze for Young couple prepare for living donor transplant
Credits: Shannon Robison

3. St. Albert Gazette for Patients wait for right-to-die law
Credits: Michelle Ferguson

Gordon Scott Memorial Award for Best Feature Column by a Local Writer

1. Airdrie City View for Remembering what’s real after a loss
Credits: Dustin Ruth

2. Deh Cho Drum for Domestic violence absent from election talks
Credits: April Hudson

3. Taber Times for Defending the Times — Pulp Fiction Style
Credits: Greg Price

Arts and Culture Writing Award

1. Consort Enterprise for Tara’s Academy
Credits: Nikayla Goddard

2. Pincher Creek Echo for Over the hills and far away, in photos
Credits: John Stoesser

3. Northern Journal for Tlicho designers celebrate Aboriginal Day with fashion show
Credits: Dali Carmichael, Candice Ward

Best Environmental Writing Award

1. Yellowknife Yellowknifer for Headframe comes down. Three part series
Credits: James Goldie

2. Northern Journal for UNESCO to review hydro, oilsands threats to Wood Buffalo National Park
Credits: Meagan Wohlberg

3. St. Albert Gazette for The big green machine
Credits: Kevin Ma

Sports Writing Award

1. Spruce Grove Examiner for Hall of Fame smile
Credits: Mitch Goldenberg

2. Stony Plain Reporter for One last passage to glory
Credits: Mitch Goldenberg

3. Fort Macleod Gazette for Jenn Wolstenholme ready for Rumble in the Cage
Credits: Frank McTighe

Best Agriculture Supplement Award

1. Three Hills Capital
2. Stettler Independent
3. Ponoka News

Excellence in Creative Award

1. Deh Cho Drum for Hay River’s Premier Full-Service Hotel
Credits: Bonnie Logsdon

2. Eckville Echo for Eckville Co-op Grown at Home
Credits: Shannon Smelt, Will Castro

3. Wainwright Star/Edge for Honey Pot – Time for lunch
Credits: Carrie Baumgartner

Creative Use of Colour in Advertising Award

1. Wainwright Star/Edge for Wainwright EyeCare – We Love Happy Customers
Credits: Carrie Baumgartner

2. Yellowknife Yellowknifer for Barbecue Season is here
Credits: Diana Mathisen

3. Jasper Fitzhugh for Karaoke at Champs Lounge
Credits: Laura Coulson

Ad Campaign Award

1. Wainwright Star/Edge for Armstrongs Clothing – Not Just the Classics
Credits: Carrie Baumgartner

2. Strathmore Times for Real Estate Reps
Credits: Jody Schneider, Alissa Jensen

3. Jasper Fitzhugh for Canada Day Committee
Credits: Laura Coulson

Best Local News Story Award

1. Red Deer Express for Seven week trial for Brian Malley begins
Credits: Erin Fawcett

2. Airdrie City View for Advocate questions bullying bylaw’s effectiveness
Credits: Christina Waldner

3. Rocky Mountain House Mountaineer for Fire chief calls conditions ‘grassoline’
Credits: Laura Button

Excellence in Photography for weekly newspapers in Alberta were also recognized at the event with the 2015 ATCO Photographic Awards. Check out these award winners along with the award winning photographs at: http://awna.com/2015-atco-photographic-awards.