Rob-BrownThe 42nd Alberta Film & Television Awards were held at the Hyatt Regency in Calgary on May 7. Over 650 guests attended The Rosies Gala to honour the very best of Alberta’s production in the screen industry. The majority of this year’s Rosie winners were first-time nominees in their categories, including Best Actress Jordyn White (Blackstone), Best Screenwriter Benjamin Ross Hayden (The Northlander), Producers Cody Kennedy and Tim Rutherford for Best Web Series (Straight To Video: A B Movie Odyssey) and Chris Hsiung won for his first feature documentary Elder in the Making.

The 2016 Alberta Film And Television Awards Finalists

CLASS CATEGORIES

Best Documentary Series

Against The Ropes
Ryan Northcott & Pollyanna
Hardwicke-Brown, Producers
Gruv Pix Productions

Best Documentary Under 30 Minutes

The Harder I Fight II
Corey Lee And Susan Bristow,
Producers
Enriquepoe Moving Pictures

Best Documentary Over 30 Minutes

Elder In The Making
Chris Hsiung, Producer
Hidden Story Productions/
Telus Optik Local

Best Dramatic Series

Hell On Wheels
Chad Oakes & Michael Frislev,
Producers, Nomadic Pictures

Best Drama Made-For-TV Movie or Mini-Series

Fargo
Chad Oakes & Michael Frislev,
Producers, Nomadic Pictures

Best Dramatic Feature Film

Diablo
Shana Wilson & Lawrence Roeck,
Producers, Diablo Movie

Best Children’s Program or Series

Tales of The First People
Colin Curwen & Darren Sentner,
Producers, New Machine Studios

Best News Feature

Fastest Woman On Ice
Michelle Leader, Producer
Leader Productions/Discovery Channel –
Daily Planet

Best Information or Lifestyle Series

Alberta Primetime
Danny Baldassarre, Producer
CTV Two Alberta

Best Television Commercial Under $50k

Physiotherapy Alberta – “Born To Move”
Carolyn Patton, Matt Gillespie,
Producers, Joe Media Group

Best Television Commercial Over $50k

Toyota – Rav 4 – “Engineered For Playtime”
Matt Gillespie & Romina Imani,
Producers, Joe Media Group

Best Public Service or Not-For-Profit Production

Royal Alexandra Hospital – Care and Caring
Missy Geffen, Producer
Geffen Media

Best Corporate Production

Emerge: Imagine Your Potential
Simon Morgan & Sheena Moore,
Producers, Lindisfarne Productions

Best Promotional Production

Calgary Stampede Parade Open 2015
Cindy Gillies, Mike Little & Brendon
Rathbone, Producers
Calgary Stampede

Best Musical Program or Variety Program

OCL Take 5 Sessions – “Reuben and The Dark”
Brock Mitchell, Producer, DDG

Best Music Video

Petunia – “Mercy”
Aaron Bernakevitch & Laura Combden,
Producers
4K Film Production/TELUS Optik Local

Best Comedy Production or Series

Young Drunk Punk
Tom Cox & Jordy Randall, Producers
Seven24 Films

Best Web Series

Straight To Video: The B-Movie Odyssey
Cody Kennedy, Producer
House of Heathens/TELUS Optik Local

Best Digital or Interactive Project

Invisible World
Bonnie Thompson, Producer
National Film Board

Best Short

Undertow
Wes Miron, Producer
Tiny Moving Pictures

Best Sports Event Production

2015 Canadian Derby
Jeff Robillard, Bruce Yost & Mike Little, Producers
Horse Racing Alberta

Best Production Reflecting Cultural Diversity

Blackstone – “Bottle Caps”
Ron E Scott & Jesse Szymanski,
Producers
Prairie Dog Film + Television

Best Student Production

Long Road Home
Braden Rooke, Producer
NAIT Digital Cinema

CRAFT CATEGORIES

Best Director (Drama Under 30 Minutes)

Galen Scorer & Tyler Enfield
Invisible World, National Film Board

Best Director (Drama Over 30 Minutes)

Dylan Pearce
40 Below and Falling
40 Below Productions

Best Director (Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes)

Heidi Janz & Eva Colmers
We Regret To Inform You
National Film Board

Best Director (Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes)

Trevor Smith
The Smalls: Forever Is a Long Time
Crowsnest Films

Best Performance By An Alberta Actor

Mark Meer
Tiny Plastic Men – “Crisis On Infinite Octobers”,
Mosaic Entertainment

Best Performance By An Alberta Actress

Jordyn White
Blackstone – “The River’s Edge”
Prairie Dog Film + Television

Best Television Host

Rob Brown
CBC Alberta Votes 2015
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

Best Narrator

Angel Berry
Clouds Animation
Berrylane Entertainment

Best Screenwriter (Drama Under 30 Minutes)

Neil Fleming
Tug
Joe Media Group/Playframe Pictures

Best Screenwriter (Drama Over 30 Minutes)

Benjamin Ross Hayden
The Northlander
Manifold Pictures

Best Screenwriter (Nonfiction Under 30 Minutes)

Kelly Wolfert
Children’s Wish AB/NWT – Spidermable
Teaser Video Series, Leven Creative

Best Cinematographer (Drama Under 30 Minutes)

Jordan Drake
Metanoia, Leftside Pictures

Best Cinematographer (Drama Over 30 Minutes)

Craig Wrobleski
Fargo – “The Myth Of Sisyphus”
Nomadic Pictures

Best Cinematographer (Nonfiction Under 30 Minutes)

Chantelle Kolesnik
Back to the Land, DDG

Best Cinematographer (Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes)

Sean Smith & Brett Manyluk
The Smalls: Forever Is a Long Time
Crowsnest Films

Best Editor (Drama Under 30 Minutes)

Kyle Sanborn
Anxiety #5, HMS Entertainment

Best Editor (Drama Over 30 Minutes)

Bridget Durnford
Hell On Wheels – “Mei Mei”
Nomadic Pictures

Best Editor (Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes)

Scott Parker
We Regret To Inform You
National Film Board

Best Editor (Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes)

Ken Filewych & Sean Smith
The Smalls: Forever Is a Long Time
Crowsnest Films

Best Overall Sound (Drama Under 30 Minutes)

Garrell Clark
The Last Bastard, Little One Pictures

Best Overall Sound (Drama Over 30 Minutes)

George Tarrant, Jesse Sanderson & Les Pahl
Heartland – “Riding For a Fall”
Seven24 Films

Best Overall Sound (Nonfiction Under 30 Minutes)

John Iaquinta
E:60 Presents “Love Is Stronger”
Six Degrees Music & Sound

Best Overall Sound (Nonfiction Over 30 Minutes)

Justan Ross, John Iaquinta & Jason Borys
The Smalls: Forever Is a Long Time
Crowsnest Films

Best Original Musical Score (Drama Under 30 Minutes)

Everett Laroi
Invisible World
National Film Board

Best Original Musical Score (Drama Over 30 Minutes)

Jung People
Empyrean
Transcendence Film in Association with Media Darling

Best Original Musical Score (Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes)

Alec Harrison
RBC Presents Never Say Die: The Jason Day Story
Six Degrees Music & Sound

Best Original Musical Score (Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes)

Kris Demeanor & Anders Hunter
Elder in the Making
Hidden Story Productions/TELUS Optik Local

Best Production Designer/Art Director

Bill Ives
Fargo – “Waiting For Dutch”
Nomadic Pictures

Best Costume Designer

Carol Case
Hell On Wheels – “Mei Mei”
Nomadic Pictures

Best Make-Up Artist

Gail Kennedy, Jojo Preece, Rochelle Parrent & Jo-Dee Thomson
Forsaken, Panacea Entertainment

Best Visual Effects

JD Buzz & Andrew Nelson
Striker – Second Attack
Lindsay Robinson Productions/ TELUS Optik Local

Best Animator/Motion Graphic Artist(s)

Carlo Ghioni
Journey in the Land of My Own
Animoralda Media

Congratulations to all the nominees and winners. You’ve done Alberta proud.