AWNA AwardsOn June 12, 2014, during its 94th annual convention, the Alberta Weekly Newspaper Association announced the winners of the 2013 BNC Awards of Excellence winners. This annual competition, judged by publishers from outside of Alberta, honours general excellence in Alberta weekly newspaper publishing. Six different award categories are based on size of community, from under 1299 up to 12,500 and over.

In each of these six groups, awards are presented for excellence in General Excellence, Best Front Page, Best Editorial Page and Best Sports Page.

2013 BNC Awards of Excellence Winners

Best Local News Story

  1. Rocky Mountain Outlook for Canmore faces long road to recover Credits: Tanya Foubert & Craig Douce
  2. High River Times for MD residents hope for answers Credits: Jane Deacon
  3. Cochrane Times for Wake of destruction in Benchlands Credits: Noel Edey

Best Local Editorial

  1. Yellowknife Yellowknifer for Shame hangs over Long Lake tragedy Credits: Mike W. Bryant
  2. Rocky Mountain Outlook for Hotels not the only local business tourism benefits Credits: Dave Whitfield
  3. Consort Enterprise for Monty Python’s Medical Show Credits: Dave Bruha

Best Feature Story by a Local Writer

  1. Consort Enterprise for Everything in the Middle of Nothing Credits: Nikayla Goddard & Dave Bruha
  2. Edmonton VUE for THE SUGAR TRADE  Credits: Rebecca Medel
  3. Rocky Mountain House Mountaineer for One cluck away from farm fresh eggs Credits: Laura Kluz

Higher Education Writing Award

  1. Athabasca Advocate for Baptiste’s blue-green algae battle continues Credits: Vanessa Annand

Gordon Scott Memorial Award for Best Feature Column by a Local Writer

  1. Pincher Creek Echo for This is what a feminist looks like Credits: Sheri Monk
  2. Innisfail Province for Real dads don’t need DNA tests Credits: Johnnie Bachusky
  3. Airdrie City View for Mental Health Credits: Allison Chorney

Best Habitat Conservation Story

  1. Athabasca Advocate for Looking for an eggshell in a haystack Credits: Vanessa Annand
  2. Wetaskiwin Times Advertiser for Local conservation lands open Credits: Sarah O Swenson
  3. Airdrie Echo for Planting method aids Nose Creek repair Credits: Peter McCartney

Best Environmental Writing

  1. Northern Journal for Coal sludge in Athabasca impacting fish Credits: Meagan Wohlberg
  2. St. Albert Gazette for On the front lines of the weed war Credits: Kevin Ma
  3. Edmonton VUE for Garbage goes green Credits: Rebecca Medel, Eden Munro

Healthy Communities Journalism Award

  1. Edmonton VUE for A pregnant pause Credits: Rebecca Medel
  2. Consort Enterprise for Consort Takes Their Battle to Legislature Credits: Dave Bruha
  3. Rimbey Review for Couple lives with challenge of multiple sclerosis Credits: Treena Mielke

Arts and Culture Writing Award

  1. Edmonton VUE for Back to Basics Credits: Paul Blinov, Eden Munro
  2. Claresholm Local Press for A totem pole with deep roots Credits: J W Schnarr
  3. Airdrie City View for Bert Church Theatre Credits: Matt Durnan

Sports Writing Award

  1. Rocky Mountain House Mountaineer for Mushing to Oregon and beyond Credits: Kirk Verner
  2. Carstairs Courier for Local ladies skate with Rocky View Rollers Credits: Jared Siemens
  3. Northern Journal for Fort Smith wins $25,000 for arena Credits: Renee Francoeur, Paul Bannister

Excellence in Education Writing

  1. Consort Enterprise for iGEM – Local Science Students Preparing for International Competition Credits: Dave Bruha, Nikayla Goddard
  2. Fort Macleod Gazette for Students have praise for their teacher assistants Credits: Frank McTighe
  3. Northern Journal for Hitting the gym, hitting the books Credits: Maria Church

Best Special Sections and Supplements Award

  1. Ponoka News for Believe in the Magic of Christmas
  2. Rocky Mountain House Mountaineer for 100 Years of Rocky Mountain House
  3. Edmonton VUE for Hot Summer Guide

Best Agriculture Supplement

  1. Rocky Mountain House Mountaineer
  2. Ponoka News
  3. St. Paul Journal

Excellence in Creative Advertising

  1. Lloydminster Source for Boundary Ford Credits: Angie Jerrett
  2. St. Albert Gazette for Infiniti Presents Credits: John Prodan, Leanne Gullickson
  3. Jasper Fitzhugh for What do you think of this article? Credits: Mishelle Menzies

Creative Use of Colour in Advertising

  1. St. Albert Gazette for No matter what the Weather Does Credits: Kris Beardsworth
  2. Lloydminster Source for Denham Chrysler – Target One Hundred  Credits: Brent Michalenko
  3. Wainwright Star for Wainalta – Breast cancer awareness Credits: Carrie Baumgartner

Ad Campaign Award

  1. Wainwright Edge for Armstrong’s Clothing and Sports – “Not just the Classics”  Credits: Carrie Baumgartner, Kelly Clemmer
  2. Jasper Fitzhugh for Put your business on the map Credits: Mishelle Menzies
  3. St. Albert Gazette for Flux Glass Studio  Credits: Janelle Andrew, Kris Beardsworth, John Prodan

Community Service Award

  1. Claresholm Local Press for Christmas Hamper Program Credits: Amanda Zimmer, Roxanne Thompson
  2. Sylvan Lake News for Our Caring Community (column) Credits: Steve Dills
  3. Brooks & County Chronicle for Seniors Awards of Distinction Credits: M Joan Brees, Hugo Brees