Sterling AwardsEdmonton’s professional theatres and sponsors & the 2013 Sterling Committee are proud to present the 26th Annual Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Awards, celebrating the professional theatre in Edmonton. The nominees for the 26th Annual Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Awards were announced Monday June 3rd, 2013 and are listed below. The Awards will be presented at a fabulous Gala at The Mayfield Dinner Theatre Monday June 24, 2013. Tickets now on saleat the Mayfield Dinner Theatre box office.  Here’s the list of finalists announced on June 4:

Outstanding Production of a Play

  • Let The Light Of Day Through (Theatre Network)
  • Pith! (Teatro La Quindicina)
  • A Few Good Men (Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
  • 6.0: How Heep and Pebble Took on the World and Won (Northern Light Theatre)
  • Private Lives (Citadel Theatre)

Timothy Ryan Award for Outstanding Production of a Musical

  • Monty Python’s Spamalot (Citadel Theatre)
  • Ride The Cyclone (Atomic Vaudeville/Citadel Theatre)
  • Typhoon Judy (Guys in Disguise/Theatre Network)
  • Next To Normal (Citadel THeatre/Theatre Calgary)
  • The Soul Collector (Catalyst Theatre)

Outstanding New Play (award to playwright)

  • Let The Light Of Day Through, by Collin Doyle (Theatre Network)
  • The Soul Collector, by Jonathan Christenson (Catalyst Theatre)
  • Flight of the Viscount, by David Belke (Shadow Theatre)
  • Poof! The Musical, by Nick Green (Capitol Theatre Fort Edmonton Park)
  • Murielle, by Ellen Chorley (Blarney Productions/Promise Productions)

Outstanding Director

  • Bob Baker, Monty Python’s Spamalot (The Citadel Theatre)
  • Bradley Moss, Let The Light Of Day Through (Theatre Network)
  • James Macdonald, A Few Good Men (The Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
  • Trevor Schmidt, 6.0: How Heep and Pebble Took on the World and Won (Northern Light Theatre)
  • Ron Jenkins, Next To Normal (Citadel Theatre/Theatre Calgary)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Melissa Thingelstad, An Accident (Northern Light Theatre)
  • Lora Brovold, Let The Light Of Day Through (Theatre Network)
  • Kathryn Akin, Next To Normal (Citadel Theatre/Theatre Calgary)
  • Kristi Hansen, Pith! (Teatro La Quindicina)
  • Beth Graham, The Penelopiad (Citadel Theatre)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Garett Ross, Jack Goes Boating (Shadow Theatre)
  • John Ullyatt, Private Lives (Citadel Theatre)
  • Andrew Macdonald Smith, Pith! (Teatro La Quindicina)
  • Jesse Gervais, Let The Light Of Day Through (Theatre Network)
  • Waawaate Fobister, Agokwe (Workshop West/Alberta Aboriginal Arts)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Sara Farb, Next to Normal (Citadel Theatre/Theatre Calgary)
  • Mary Hulbert, The Penelopiad (Citadel Theatre)
  • Belinda Cornish, Julius Caesar (Freewill Shakespeare Festival)
  • Amber Borotsik, The Tempest (Freewill Shakespeare Festival)
  • Jenny McKillop, Pith! (Teatro La Quindicina)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Robert Markus, Next to Normal (Citadel Theatre/Theatre Calgary)
  • Craig Lauzon, Where The Blood Mixes (Theatre Network/Theatre Aquarius/Western Canada Theatre)
  • Jeff Meadows, Private Lives (Citadel Theatre)
  • Kevin Corey, A Few Good Men (Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
  • Farren Timoteo, Monty Python’s Spamalot (Citadel Theatre)

Outstanding Independent Production

  • Murielle (Promise Theatre)
  • The Passion of Mary (Passion Project)
  • The Age of Arousal (The Maggie Tree/Blarney Productions)
  • Victor and Victoria’s Terrifying Tale of Terrible Things (Kill Your Television)
  • The Days of Wine and Roses (Trunk Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design

  • Cory Sincennes, Next To Normal (The Citadel Theatre/Theatre Calgary)
  • Bretta Gerecke, The Soul Collector (Catalyst Theatre)
  • Trevor Schmidt, 6.0: How Heep and Pebble Took on the World and Won (Northern Light Theatre)
  • Brian Bast, The List (Theatre Yes)
  • Lesley Frankish, Private Lives (Citadel Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design

  • Narda McCarroll, The Tempest (Freewill Shakespeare Festival)
  • Leona Brausen, 9 to 5 (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)
  • Bretta Gerecke, The Soul Collector (Catalyst Theatre)
  • Cory Sincennes, Monty Python’s Spamalot (Citadel Theatre)
  • Lesley Frankish, Private Lives (Citadel Theatre)

Outstanding Lighting Design

  • Adam Tsuyoshi-Turnbull, 6.0: How Heep and Pebble Took on the World and Won (Northern Light Theatre)
  • Cory Sincennes, Where The Blood Mixes (Theatre Network/Theatre Aquarius/Western Canada Theatre)
  • Narda McCarroll, A Few Good Men (Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
  • Scott Peters, Let The Light Of Day Through (Theatre Network)
  • Bretta Gerecke, The Penelopiad (Citadel Theatre)

Outstanding Score of a Play or Musical

  • Joel Crichton, Murielle (Blarney Productions/Promise Productions)
  • Salar Nader and Matthew Waddell, The Kite Runner (Citadel Theatre/Theatre Calgary)
  • Dave Clarke, 6.0: How Heep and Pebble Took on the World and Won (Northern Light Theatre)
  • Terry Fairfield, Victor and Victoria’s Terrifying Tale of Terrible Things (Kill Your Television)
  • Jonathan Christenson, The Soul Collector (Catalyst Theatre)

Outstanding Musical Director

  • Jonathan Christenson, The Soul Collector (Catalyst Theatre)
  • Don Horsburgh, Monty Python’s Spamalot (Citadel Theatre)
  • Darrin Hagen, Poof! The Musical (Capitol Theatre Fort Edmonton Park)
  • Van Wilmott, 9 to 5 (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)
  • Brooke Maxwell, Ride The Cyclone (Atomic Vaudeville/Citadel Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography or Fight Direction

  • Treena Stubel, Ride The Cyclone (Atomic Vaudeville/Citadel Theatre)
  • Amber Borotsik, Murielle (Blarney Productions/Promise Productions)
  • Marie Nychka, The Soul Collector (Catalyst Theatre)
  • Dayna Tekatch, The Penelopiad (Citadel Theatre)
  • Laura Krewski, Monty Python’s Spamalot (Citadel Theatre)

Individual Achievement in Production

  • Stephanie Ripley, Assistant Technical Director
  • Cheryl Hoover, Production Manager
  • Michelle Chan, Stage Manager
  • Yvette Martens, Assistant Stage Manager
  • Tracey Byrne, Stage Manager

Outstanding Production for Young Audiences

  • Sleeping Beauty (Alberta Opera)
  • Smokescreen (Concrete Theatre)
  • Murielle  (Blarney Productions/Promise Productions)

Outstanding Artistic Achievement, Theatre for Young Audiences

  • Mieko Ouchi, Director, Smokescreen (Concrete Theatre)
  • Cory Sincennes, Production Design, Paper Song (Concrete Theatre)
  • Farren Timoteo, Director, Sleeping Beauty (Alberta Opera)
  • Mathew Hulshof, Performance, Smokescreen (Concrete Theatre)
  • Daniela Masellis, Set Design, Sleeping Beauty (Albert Opera)
  • Wayne Paquette, Director, Murielle (Blarney Productions/Promise Productions)

Outstanding Fringe Production

  • Fatboy (Edmonton Actors Theatre)
  • Reefer Madness (Patient Mango Productions)
  • Mojo Mickybo (Orange Cat Theatre)
  • Afterlives (Surreal SoReal Theatre)
  • Apocalypse; A Period Piece (Mischief and Mayhem Theatre)

Outstanding Fringe New Work (award to playwright)

  • Marked, by Trevor Schmidt (Awesome Handsome Pressure)
  • Minding Dad, by Kenneth Brown (THEATrePUBLIC)
  • Apocalypse; A Period Piece, by Chris Craddock and Michelle Kennedy (Mischief and Mayhem Theatre)
  • Von Mitterbrink’s Second by David Belke (ACME Theatrical Showcase)
  • Pushed, by Jessica Peverett (cold.dead.fish.)

Outstanding Fringe Performance by an Actress

  • Mary Hulbert, Pushed (cold.dead.fish.)
  • Kristi Hansen, Woody (Azimuth Theatre)
  • Melissa Thingelstad, Fatboy (Edmonton Actors Theatre)
  • Shannon Blanchet, Von Mitterbrink’s Second (ACME Theatrical Showcase)
  • Kendra Connor, Fiorello! (Plain Janes Theatre)

Outstanding Fringe Performance by an Actor

  • Fed Zybryski, Fatboy (Edmonton Actors Theatre)
  • Kenneth Brown, Minding Dad (THEATrePUBLIC)
  • Jon Lachlan Stewart, Rum and Vodka (Blarney Productions)
  • Mathew Lindholm, Reefer Madness (Patient Mango Theatre)
  • Jamie Cavanagh, Sexual Perversity In Chicago (Quiet Things Creative and United Communities)

Outstanding Fringe Director

  • Vincent Forcier, The Gooble Portrait (Surreal SoReal Theatre)
  • Dave Horak, Fatboy (Edmonton Actors Theatre)
  • Amanda Neufeld and Heida Arnason, Reefer Madness (Patient Mango Theatre)
  • Nancy McAlear, Parlour Song (Wishbone Theatre)
  • Amy DeFelice, Mojo Mickybo (Orange Cat Theatre)

The Margaret Mooney Award for Outstanding Achievement in Administration

  • Al Rasko

Outstanding Contribution to Theatre in Edmonton

L’Unithéâtre

A Special Sterling For 30 Years of Outstanding Media Coverage of the Theatre

Liz Nicholls, Theatre Critic, Edmonton Journal

Awards hosted by Amy Shostak and Sheldon Elter at The Mayfield Dinner Theatre on Monday, June 24. Tickets  $60 are available by calling the Mayfield Box Office at 780-483-4051.

See more about the Sterling Awards.

And the winners were announced on June 24, 2013.