Rosie Awards 2013Hell on Wheels, shot in Okotoks and starring Anson Mount and rapper Common, won six Rosies — including Best Dramatic Series, Best Production Designer/Art Director and Best Costume Designer. Rufus, a Calgary-made feature film about a teen vampire, was next with four Rosies, including Best Dramatic Feature Film and Best Director Drama Over 30 Minutes).  Three Edmonton-made TV series picked up two awards each: Hail Mary, which follows football players hoping to make the Eskimos, nabbed Best Documentary Series. The show’s Steve Katakami also won Best Editor (for Just Three Days). The series, which airs on Citytv, is produced by Anaid Productions.

Mike Beley picked up Best Director (Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes) while Scot Morison earned Best Screenwriter (Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes) for their work on Oil Change, Aquila Productions’ behind-the-scenes look at the woeful Oilers.

Belinda Cornish won Best Performance by an Alberta Actress for her role as the boss of a toy company on Tiny Plastic Men, a comedy airing on Superchannel. The show’s Francis Damberger was named Best Director (Drama Under 30 Minutes).

Other local winners include Edmonton’s CTV News at Six. The program won Best News Series for its coverage of the robbery and fatal shooting of three G4S guards on the University of Alberta campus.

Shaw TV Edmonton’s Angelika Gawronski won Best Information or Lifestyle Series for The Proposal, a reality show about couples on the verge of walking down the aisle.

Producer Hans J. Dys, who runs FILMBratz Productions, won two Rosies, including Best Public Service Announcement for Little Warriors, an organization aimed at the education and prevention of child sex abuse.

Legend of a Warrior, co-produced by Edmonton’s Bonnie Thompson, won Best Documentary Over 30 Minutes. The film follows Calgary director Corey Lee’s attempts to reconnect with his father, Frank Lee, an Edmonton martial arts legend.

SCTV alumnus Dave Thomas, who might be best known for playing hoser Doug McKenzie, was honoured with a Special Achievement Award as part of AMPIA’s 40th anniversary celebrations. The influential sketch comedy show was shot in Edmonton in the early ’80s.

From the Edmonton Journal

Multiple Winners by Title:

  • Hell on Wheels: 6
  • Rufus: 4
  • Passion Play: 2
  • Hail Mary: 2
  • Legend of a Warrior: 2
  • Love Lies Bleeding: 2
  • Bayer Liberty: 2
  • Tiny Plastic Men: 2
  • Oil Change: 2
  • Heartland: 2
  • David Schultz, has 4 individual Rosie wins, 1 for writing, 1 for directing and 2 for producing.

 

2013 Rosie Award Winners in  23 Class Categories and 33 Craft Categories.

CLASS CATEGORIES

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Hail Mary | Margaret Mardirossian, David Benson Helen Schmidt & Sophie Mardirossian, Producers | Anaid Productions

BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER 30 MINUTES

The Passion Play  | Philip Spink & Zuzana Novak, Producers | The Passion Play Documentary

BEST DOCUMENTARY OVER 30 MINUTES

Legend of A Warrior | Susan Bristow, Corey Lee & Bonnie Thompson, Producers | Corkscrew Media, enriquePoe Moving Pictures & National Film Board of Canada

BEST DRAMATIC SERIES

Hell On Wheels | Michael Frislev & Chad Oakes, Producers | Nomadic Pictures | ?

BEST DRAMATIC PRODUCTION UNDER 60 MINUTES

In Your Orbit | Andrea Mann, Producer| Inner Matter Studio | ?

BEST DRAMA MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

Borealis | Tom Cox, Jordy Randall & Andrew Wreggitt, Producers | SEVEN24 Films


BEST DRAMATIC FEATURE FILM

Rufus | Bruce Harvey & Dave Schultz, Producers | Lonely Boy Productions AB

BEST NEWS SERIES

CTV News at Six, G4S Shooting | Joel Gotlib, Producer | CTV Edmonton / Bell Media

BEST NEWS FEATURE

Beluga | Allan Leader, Producer | Leader Productions

BEST DAILY NEWSCAST

CBC Calgary News at 11 | Brooks DeCillia & Diane Yanko, Producers | CBC Calgary

BEST INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES

The Proposal | Angelika Gawronski, Producer | Shaw TV Edmonton


BEST TELEVISION COMMERCIAL UNDER $50K

Royal Tyrrell Museum –“They Never Left” |John Cameron, Producer | White Iron

 

BEST TELEVISION COMMERCIAL OVER $50K

Transalta – “The Demo” | Matt Gillespie, Missy Venaas, Sue Hutch & Richard Cairns, Producers | Joe Media Group

 

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT (PSA)

Little Warriors – “Prey” | Hans J. Dys, Producer | FILMBratz Productions

 

BEST MOTIVATIONAL PRODUCTION

Hand Hygiene –  “High 5 Guy” | Hans J. Dys, Producer | FILMBratz Productions

BEST PROMOTIONAL PRODUCTION

The Bow – “Art in Public Space” | Kerrie Penney, Producer | Freshwater Creative

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Out Of Sight | Bruce Harvey & Dave Schultz, Producers | Lonely Boy Productions AB

BEST MUSICAL OR VARIETY SPECIAL

Love Lies Bleeding | Braun Farnon & Jean Merriman, Producers | White Iron Pictures

 

BEST CROSS-PLATFORM OR TRANSMEDIA PROJECT

Alberta Votes 2012 – Election 2012 | Neill Fitzpatrick & Brooks DeCillia, Producers | CBC  Alberta

 

BEST DIGITAL PROGRAM OR PROJECT

Bayer Liberty | Steve Seeley, Robb Thompson, Calvin Sun, Mike Seehagel, Kent Toth, MacLaren McCann, Producers | Studio Dialog

BEST SHORT

Walk In The Park | Carlo Ghioni, Producer | Animoralda Media

 

BEST STUDENT PRODUCTION

Dear 604 / Chere 604 | Shawn Knievel & Amanda Trimble, Producers | Red Deer College Motion Picture Arts

 

BEST PRODUCTION REFLECTING CUTURAL DIVERSITY

Vanishing Point | Julia Szucs & David Christensen, Producers | National Film Board of Canada

 

CRAFT CATEGORIES

 

BEST DIRECTOR (DRAMA UNDER 30 MINUTES)

Francis Damberger | Tiny Plastic Men – “Unforgiven” | Mosaic Entertainment

 

BEST DIRECTOR (DRAMA OVER 30 MINUTES)

Dave Schultz | Rufus | Lonely Boy Productions | Calgary

 

BEST DIRECTOR (NON-FICTION UNDER 30 MINUTES)

Philip Spink | The Passion Play | The Passion Play Documentary | ?

 

BEST DIRECTOR (NON-FICTION OVER 30 MINUTES)

Mike Beley | Oil Change – Overdrive | Aquila Productions | Edmonton

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ALBERTA ACTOR

Duncan Ollerenshaw | Hell On Wheels – “Scabs” | Nomadic Pictures | ?

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ALBERTA ACTRESS

Belinda Cornish | Tiny Plastic Men – “Pleasing Petra” | Mosaic Entertainment

 

BEST TELEVISION HOST

Tara Stone | Breakfast Television | City Calgary

 

BEST NARRATOR

Richard Hardy | OMNI’s – Multicultural Heroes | Delsur Films | Edmonton

 

BEST SCREENWRITER (DRAMA UNDER 30 MINUTES)

Jill Clark & Christianne Hirt-Shaw | If You Really Knew Me | Pangloss Productions | ?

 

BEST SCREENWRITER (DRAMA OVER 30 MINUTES)

Dave Schultz | Rufus | Lonely Boy Productions | Calgary

 

BEST SCREENWRITER (NON-FICTION UNDER 30 MINUTES)

Jeremy Chugg | Suncor – Celebrating the 100th Edition of OSQAR | Freshwater Creative | ?

 

BEST SCREENWRITER (NON-FICTION OVER 30 MINUTES)

Scot Morison | Oil Change – Overdrive | Aquila Productions | Edmonton

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (DRAMA UNDER 30 MINUTES)

Craig Wrobleski | Glue | Lazy Susan Productions | ?

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (DRAMA OVER 30 MINUTES)

Craig Wrobleski | Rufus | Lonely Boy Productions | Calgary

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (NON-FICTION UNDER 30 MINUTES)

Shaun HenningTravel Alberta Stories | Joe Media Group | Calgary

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (NON-FICTION OVER 30 MINUTES)

Allan Leader | Unclaimed | Myth Merchant Films | Edmonton – check

 

BEST EDITOR (DRAMA UNDER 30 MINUTES)

Craig Hall | Painted Black | The Banff Centre

 

BEST EDITOR (DRAMA OVER 30 MINUTES)

Bridget Durnford | Hell On Wheels – “Blood Moon” | Nomadic Pictures | ?

 

BEST EDITOR (NON-FICTION UNDER 30 MINUTES)

Steve Katakami | Hail Mary – “Just Three Days” | Anaid Productions | Edmonton

 

BEST EDITOR (NON-FICTION OVER 30 MINUTES

Glenn Sakatch | Love Lies Bleeding | White Iron Pictures | Calgary

 

BEST OVERALL SOUND (DRAMA UNDER 30 MINUTES)

Jonas Hurtig | Le Premier Combat | Six Degrees | Edmonton?

 

BEST OVERALL SOUND (DRAMA OVER 30 MINUTES)

George Tarrant & Michael Leder | Heartland – “Running Against The Wind” | SEVEN24 Films

 

BEST OVERALL SOUND (NON-FICTION UNDER 30 MINUTES)

Frank Laratta | AdFarm – Alberta Beef – “Famous Taste” | STIR Films & Corkscrew Media

 

BEST OVERALL SOUND (NON-FICTION OVER 30 MINUTES)

Garrell Clark, John Blerot & Ian Armstrong | A Sorry State | Panacea Entertainment | Edmonton

 

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE (DRAMA UNDER 30 MINUTES)

Jeff Bray | Windsage | Six Degrees | ?

 

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE (DRAMA OVER 30 MINUTES)

Mike Shields | Ferocious | CHAOS A Film Company | ?

 

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE (NON-FICTION UNDER 30 MINUTES)

Mike Shields | Destination Calgary | Joe Media Group

 

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE (NON-FICTION OVER 30 MINUTES)

Alec Harrison & Andrea Wettstein | Legend of A Warrior | Corkscrew Media, enriquePoe Moving Pictures & National Film Board of Canada

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNER / ART DIRECTOR

John Blackie & Bill Ives | Hell On Wheels -“The Lord’s Day” | Nomadic Pictures | ?

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER

Carol Case | Hell On Wheels – “The Lord’s Day” | Nomadic Pictures | ?

 

BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST

Gail Kennedy | Hell On Wheels – “Blood Moon Rising” | Nomadic Pictures | ?

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS (Computer Generated)

Ken Bitz & Jason Lavoie | Heartland  –  “The Road Ahead” | SEVEN24 Films | ?

 

BEST ANIMATOR / MOTION GRAPHIC ARTIST(S)

Steve Seeley, Robb Thompson, Calvin Sun & Mike Seehagel | Bayer Liberty | Studio Dialog | ?

 

Andrew Grose from CHED mc’d the winners announcements on the Winspear stage and Mark Connelly from CBC mc’d the livestream of the winners’ acceptance speeches from the backstage area streamed live on www.rosieawards.com.