Canadian Screen Awards 2013The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television’s new Canadian Screen Awards recognize excellence in film, television and digital media productions.  Their announcement of nominees on January 21, 2013 includes 25 Albertans and Alberta projects including the National Film Board, Blackstone, Prairie Dog Film + Television, Mosaic Entertainment, Aquila Productions, Nomadic Pictures, Lost Years Productions, White Iron Pictures, Clearwater Documentary, Constantin Film International and Lonely Boy Productions.

Bear 71, National Film Board

  • Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media – Non-Fiction – Loc Dao, David Christensen, Dana Dansereau, Rob McLaughlin, Bonnie Thompson

Blackstone, Prairie Dog Film + Television

  •     Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role – Steven Cree Molison
  •     Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series – Georgina Lightning
  •     Best Achievement in Casting – Rhonda Fisekci

CAUTION: May Contain Nuts, Mosaic Entertainment

  •     Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series – Dana Andersen, Francis Damberger
  •     Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series – Matt Alden Dykes, Dana Andersen, Aimée Beaudoin, Sheldon Elter, Jeff Halaby, Mark Meer, Howie Miller, Ryan Parker

The Extra Yard: Inside the 2011 Argos, Aquila

  •     Best Direction in a News Information Program or Series – Brian Sobie

Hannah’s Law, Nomadic Pictures

  •     Best Costume Design – Wendy Partridge
  •     Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series – Ryan Kennedy

Lost Years, Lost Years Productions

  •     Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series – Darren Fung
  •     Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series – Perry Blackman, Brett Ardiel, Jamie Kidd, Larry MacDonald

Love Lies Bleeding, White Iron Pictures Inc.

  •     Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series – Braun Farnon, Jean Merriman
  •     Best Photography in a Variety or Performing Arts or Sketch Comedy Program or Series – Dylan Macleod, Pierre Marleau
  •     Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series – Glenn Saktach
  •     Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble) – Alberta Ballet Dancers

Oil Change – Overdrive, Aquila

  •     Best Sports Analysis or Commentary (Program, Series or Segment) – Don Metz, Gord Redel
  •     Best Direction in a News Information Program or Series – Mike Beley

The Perfect Runner, Clearwater Documentary

  •     Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series – Niobe Thompson
  •     Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series – Daron Donahue, Michael McLaughlin
  •     Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series – Niobe Thompson, Tom Radford

Resident Evil: Retribution, Constantin Film International*

  •     Achievement in Costume Design – Wendy Partridge

Rufus, Lonely Boy Productions*

  •     Achievement in Music – Original Song: “Out of Sight” – Erland & the Carnival
  •     Achievement in Music – Original Song: “Wanting” – Erland & the Carnival

Silent Hill: Revelation 3D, Anibrain Digital Technologies (co-production), Davis-Films, Konami, Silent Hill 2 DCP*

  •     Achievement in Costume Design – Wendy Partridge

Wrath of Grapes: The Don Cherry Story 2, Entertainment One, Entertainment One, Frantic Films, Pier 21 Films, 5 For Fighting)*

  •     Tim Cherry, Laszlo Barna, Jamie Brown, Margaret O’Brien, Lesley Oswald, Wayne Thompson, Jeff Woolnough, Andrew Wreggitt

*Nominees are Albertans or Alberta Co-productions.

Congratulations to the nominees! For a full list please visit the Canadian Screen Awards website.

Catch the 2-Hour Broadcast Live with Martin Short Sunday March 3, 2013 @ 8pm (8:30 N.T) on CBC.