Vue Magazine AwardsVue Magazine recently announced their 17th annual special Best of Edmonton issue. Here are the winners in the MEDIA category:  Best Local Blog – MasterMaq at blog.mastermaq.ca | 1st Runner Up – Only Here for the Food | 2nd Runner Up – Vintage Edmonton | Best Local Podcast – The Movie Jerks at themoviejerks.ca/podcast | 1st Runner Up – The Unknown Studio | 2nd Runner Up – Jay and J | Best Local Twitterer: MasterMaq @mastermaq | 1st Runner Up – Kikki Planet @kikkiplanet | 2nd Runner Up- Brittney Le Blanc @britl. And,  in the PERSONALITIES category, the winners are…

Best Morning Radio Hosts: Garner Andrews | Sonic 102.9 |

1st Runner Up – Crash and Mars | 102.3

2nd Runner Up – Rick Harp | CBC 740 am

Best Afternoon Radio host:  Peter Brown | CBC 740 am | cbc.ca/radioactive

1st Runner Up – Rick Lee | Sonic 102.9

2nd Runner Up: Adam McKale | 1023nowradio.com

Best Late-night Radio Host: Brandy Taylor | Sonic 102.9

1st Runner Up – Fitzy | Now Radio

2nd Runner Up – Bob Chelmick | CKUA

Best Local Sports Radio Host: Jason Gregor | The Team 1260

1st Runner Up – Bryan Hall | 630ched.com

2nd Runner Up – Dan Tencer | 630ched.com

Best Radio Station: Sonic 102.9 | sonic1029.com

1st Runner Up – CBC

2nd Runner Up – CJSR

Best Local TV Morning show:  Breakfast TV | City TV | btedmonton.ca

1st Runner Up – Global TV

2nd Runner Up – CTV

Best Local TV Newscast: Global News hour

1st Runner Up – CTV News

2nd Runner Up –  CBC

Best Local TV News Anchor (Individual):  Gord Steinke | Global TV

1st Runner Up – Carrie Doll | CTV

2nd Runner Up – Daryl McIntyre | CTV

Best Local TV News Anchor (Team): Gord Steinke & Carole Anne Devaney| Global TV

1st Runner Up – Shaye Ganam & Jennifer Crosby| Global TV

2nd Runner Up – Carrie Doll & Daryl McIntyre | CTV

Best Local TV Personality: Bridget Ryan | City TV| btedmonton.ca

1st Runner Up –  Ryan Jespersen | City TV

2nd Runner Up – Josh Classen | CTV

Best local tv Sportscaster: Kevin Karius | Global TV

1st Runner Up – John Sexsmith | Global TV

2nd Runner Up – Adam Cook | CTV

Best Local TV Weatherperson: Josh Classen | CTV

1st Runner Up (tie): Nicola Crosbie | Global TV & Mike Sobel | Global TV

Best TV Station: Global TV

1st Runner Up – CTV Edmonton

2nd Runner Up – City TV

Sexiest Local Media Celebrity (TIE):  Carole Anne Devaney | Global TV &  Josh Classen | CTV

1st Runner Up – Nicola Crosbie | Global TV

See the list of Best of Edmonton winners in all categories for 2012.