RTDNA Canada, The Association of Electronic Journalists AwardsAt a gala event in Toronto on June 23, CTV News properties were honoured at the annual RTDNA National Conference. Celebrating the 50th anniversary of the association of electronic journalists, CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme, proudly takes home the Bert Cannings Award for Best Network Newscast. With 13 new wins, these prizes bring the total of National and Regional RTDNA Awards for Bell Media properties this year to 47, including five honourable mentions. In addition to the prize for Best Network Newscast, CTV News’ highlights of the night included the Best Newscast win for one of CTV Edmonton’s broadcasts on the Slave Lake Disaster. 

A complete summary of Bell Media’s 2011 RTDNA awards, including the awards given out on June 23:

National and Network Awards (Awarded June 23, 2012, Toronto)

Bert Cannings Award – Best Newscast

  • CTV National News with Lisa LaFlame (Network Television)
  • CTV Edmonton for “Slave Lake Disaster” (National Television, Large Market)
  • CTV Barrie for CTV NEWS AT SIX (National Television, Medium Market)

Charlie Edwards – Best Spot News

  • CTV NEWS for “Bodies Discovered” (Network Television)
  • CP24 for “In The Line Of Duty” (National Television)

Dan McArthur Award – In-Depth/Investigative

  • CTV W5 for “Above The Law” (Network Television)
  • CTV Montreal for “Dirty Little Secrets” (National Television)

Dave Rogers Award – Short Feature

  • CTV Regina for “Project First Goal” (National Television, Medium Market)

Dave Rogers Award – Long Feature

  • CTV Montreal for “Caught In A Trap” (National Television, Large Market)
  • CTV Regina for “Return To Willow Bunch” (National Television, Medium Market)

Ron Laidlaw – Continuing Coverage

  • CTV Edmonton for “Slave Lake Fires” (National Television)

Trina McQueen Award – News Information Program

  • CTV Saskatchewan for “Cashing Normal” (National Television)

Hugh Haugland Award – Creative Use of Video

  • CTV Montreal for “Path To Parenthood” (National Television)

Regional Awards: Prairie Region (Awarded April 14, 2012, Winnipeg)

 Bert Cannings Award – Best Newscast

  • CTV Regina for CTV NEWS AT SIX (Medium Market)
  • CTV Edmonton for “Slave Lake Disaster” (Large Market)

Charlie Edwards Award – Spot News

  • CTV  Edmonton for “Slave Lake Fire”

 Dave Rogers Award – Short Feature

  • CTV Regina for “Project First Goal” (Medium Market)

Dave Rogers Award – Long Feature

  • CTV Regina for “Return to Willowbrunch” (Medium Market)

Ron Laidlaw Award – Continuing Coverage

  • CTV Edmonton for “Slave Lake Fires”

Trina McQueen Award – News Information Program

  • CTV Saskatchewan for “Chasing Normal”
  • CTV Regina for “Silent Epidemic” (Honourable Mention)

Hugh Haugland Award – Creative Use of Video

  • CTV Calgary for “Muay Thai”
  • CTV Calgary for “Rock Guitar Shelter” (Honourable Mention)

A complete list of  RTDNA Awards Winners Announced on June 23, 2012

National Television Winners:

Bert Cannings Award – Best Newscast

  • CBC North for Northbeat (Small Market)
  • CTV Barrie for CTV News at Six (Medium Market)
  • CTV Edmonton for Slave Lake Disaster (Large Market)

 Adrienne Clarkson Award – Diversity

  • Global Saskatoon for Accessible Saskatoon, Not!

 Charlie Edwards Award – Spot News

  • CP24 for In The Line Of Duty

Dan McArthur Award – In-depth/Investigative

  • CTV Montreal for Dirty Little Secret

Dave Rogers Award – Short Feature

  • CKPG News for Mackenzie Hockeyville (Small Market)
  • CTV Regina for Project First Goal (Medium Market)
  • Global Toronto for Generation Inspiration – Filling The Silence (Large Market)

Dave Rogers Award – Long Feature

  • Rogers TV Simcoe County for In Focus: My Christian Island (Small Market)
  • CTV Regina for Return To Willow Bunch (Medium Market)
  • CTV Montreal for Caught In A Trap (Large Market)

Gord Sinclair – Live Special Events

  • CBC Manitoba for Manitoba Flood 2011

Ron Laidlaw Award – Continuing Coverage

  • CTV Edmonton for Slave Lake Fires

Trina McQueen Award – News Information Program

  • CTV Saskatchewan for  Chasing Normal

Hugh Haugland Award – Creative Use of Video

  • CTV Montreal for Path To Parenthood

Sam Ross Award – Editorial Commentary

  • CKNW for From Hell To Hope – A Personal Journey Through Depression

Digital Media Award

  • CBC New Brunswick for Fractured Future

National Radio Winners:

Byron MacGregor Award – Best Newscast

  • Mix 106.5 for The 7 O’Clock News (Small Market)
  • News 95.7 for The Morning News – Billion Dollar Shipyard Deal (Medium Market)
  • News 1130 for 5:30am News – Post Riot (Large Market)

Best Use of Sound Award

  • CBC Vancouver for The Early Edition – Security 911: The New Normal

Charlie Edwards Award – Spot News

  • CKOM NewsTalk 650 for Plane Crash In Saskatoon

Dan McArthur Award – In-depth/Investigative

  • CBC Calgary for The Not-So-Grand Prix

Dave Rogers Award – Short Feature

  • CBC North for Gold Range Trailbreaker (Small Market)
  • News 95.7 for Will and Kate on PEI (Medium Market)
  • CBC Vancouver for Gail the Golden Age Goalie (Large Market)

Dave Rogers Award – Long Feature

  • CBC Radio for Cornering Gas (Medium Market)
  • CBC Toronto for The Indignity of Aging – Ontario’s Home Care System (Large Market)

Gord Sinclair Award – Live Special Events

  • CBC Radio for Stanley Cup Special

Peter Gzowski Award – News Information Program

  • CJAD Radio for The Ric Peterson Show – Rebuilding Haiti

Ron Laidlaw Award – Continuing Coverage

  • CKNW for Stanley Cup Riot – From Excitement to Mayhem

Adrienne Clarkson Award – Diversity

  • CBC Calgary for Murder On The Sunchild Reserve

Network Television Winners:

Bert Cannings Award – Best Newscast

  • CTV News for National News with Lisa LaFlamme

Adrienne Clarkson Award – Diversity

  • CBC News, The National for Back In Time

Charlie Edwards Award – Spot News

  • CTV News for Bodies Discovered

Dan McArthur Award – In-depth/Investigative

  • CTV W5 for Above The Law

Dave Rogers Award – Short Feature

  • CBC News, The National for From Madrassa To Murder

Dave Rogers Award – Long Feature

  • Global 16X9: The Bigger Picture for Getting Into Cirque

Gord Sinclair – Live Special Events

  • Global National for 911: Ten Years Later

Ron Laidlaw Award – Continuing Coverage

  • Global National for Egypt In Crisis

Trina McQueen Award – News Information Program

  • CBC News for Connect in Afghanistan with Mark Kelley

Hugh Haugland Award – Creative Use of Video

  • Global 16X9: The Bigger Picture for Getting Into Cirque

Network Radio Winners:

Byron MacGregor Award – Best Newscast

  • CBC News for CBC News: World Report

 Best Use of Sound Award

  • The Canadian Press for Clamour At Camp Mirage

Charlie Edwards Award – Spot News

  • The Canadian Press for Stanley Cup Fury

Dan McArthur Award – In-depth/Investigative

  • CBC News for Canada, Guns, And the Arms Trade

Dave Rogers Award – Short Feature

  • CBC News for Surviving In Noda

Dave Rogers Award – Long Feature

  • CBC Radio One, The Current for The First Ladies of the RCMP

Gord Sinclair Award – Live Special Events

  • CBC News World Report for The Royal Wedding

Peter Gzowski Award – News Information Program

  • CBC Radio One, The Current for The Loss Of Steve Jobs

Ron Laidlaw Award – Continuing Coverage

  • CBC News for Civil War in Libya

Adrienne Clarkson Award – Diversity

  • CBC News for Michif Language

Digital Media Award

  • CBC News for CBCNews.ca/Shatila (Exile Without End: Palestinians In Lebanon)

About RTDNA

RTDNA Canada is the voice of electronic journalists and news managers in Canada. The members of RTDNA Canada recognize the responsibility of electronic journalists to promote and to protect the freedom to report independently about matters of public interest and to present a wide range of expressions, opinions and ideas. The RTDNA Canada Code of Ethics, adopted by the Canadian Broadcast Standards Council, is used to measure fairness and accuracy in the profession. See more information at  www.rtndacanada.com