Alberta Media Production Industries AssociationThe 38th Annual Alberta Film and Television Awards (the Rosies) were handed out in Calgary on Saturday, May 11 – and what a show it was! Among the many highlights was Premier Alison Redford’s presentation of the AMPIA Award of Distinction to former Premier Peter Lougheed and his wife Jeanne. The other special award of the night was the Friend of the Industry Award, presented to Paul Roscorla and Paul Bronfman of William F. White . Other memorable moments included musical performances by Russell Broom and Michael Bernard Fitzgerald, as well as Andrea Menard’s beautiful tribute to those in our industry who have passed on in the last year.

The Best Feature Award went to Mike Petersen for Lloyd the Conqueror, while the Best Dramatic Series went to Nomadic Pictures’ Hell on Wheels. Both awards were presented by our new Minister of Culture Heather Klimchuk. Edmonton’s Niobe Thompson won the most awards of the night with 5 for his documentary The Perfect Runner.

Host Steve Patterson once again had the audience in stitches, and we had a sell out crowd of over 700 people! All in all, it was a great night, and a testament to the talented people working in the Alberta media production industry.

The 2012 Alberta Film and Television Awards Winners List

CLASS CATEGORIES

Best Public Service Announcement
CAWST – “A Simple Solution”
Neil Devine, Producer
Freshwater Creative (‘C’)

Best Promotional Production
Greenlight – Ali
Steve Seeley, Robb Thompson & Shelley Cornies, Producers
Studio Dialog (‘C’)

Best Motivational Production
Warner
Simon Morgan & Neil Grahn, Producers
Lindisfarne Productions (‘E’)

Best Television Commercial
Coalition for a Safer Hwy 63/881 – “Home”
Hans J. Dys, Producer
FILMBratz Productions (‘E’)

Best Corporate Video
Corbis Corporate Holdings
Steve Seeley, Robb Thompson, Calvin Sun, Shelley Cornies & Darren Bierman, Producers
Studio Dialog (‘C’)

Best Student Production
Prisoner 7
Braden Brickner, Producer
SAIT Polytechnic Film and Video Production Program (‘C’)

Best Music Video
“Fight! Fight! Fight!” – Colleen Brown
Blake McWilliam & Mike McLaughlin, Producers
Back Road Productions (‘C’)

Best Educational Production
Calgary Military Museum-Pattison
Andrew Ferns, Producer
White Iron (‘C’)

Best Short
Wild Life
Bonnie Thompson & David Christensen, Producers
National Film Board of Canada (‘E’)

Best Production Reflecting Cultural Diversity
Blackstone Ron E. Scott & Jesse Szymanski, Producers
Prairie Dog Film & Television (‘E’)

Best Digital Program or Project
Health Warriors Network
Jaro Malanowski & Erin Stevenson, Producers
Avatar Media (‘St. Albert’)

Best Digital Cross-Platform Project
CAWST – “A Simple Solution” Web Video
Neil Devine, Producer
Freshwater Creative (‘C’)

Best News Feature
Alberta Primetime
Daniel Baldassarre, Producer
CTV Two (‘E’)

Best News Information Series
Breakfast Television – Edmonton
Claudette Germain & Colin McGarrigle, Producers
Citytv Edmonton (‘E’)

Best Documentary Under 30 Minutes
AUPE Slave Lake
Matt Gillespie & Missy Venaas, Producers
Joe Media Group (‘C’)

Best Light Information or Lifestyle Series
Puppy SOS Jean Merriman
Brad Pattison & Matthew Kershaw
Producers White Iron Pictures (‘C’)

Best Musical or Variety Special
Citytv New Year’s Bash 2012
Paula Davies, Producer
Citytv Calgary (‘C’)

Best Documentary Over 30 Minutes
The Perfect Runner
Niobe Thompson, Producer
Clearwater Documentary (‘E’)

Best Documentary Series
The Quon Dynasty
Helen Schmidt, Karen Redford & Keely Booth, Producers
Anaid Productions (‘E’)

Best Drama Made-for-TV Movie or Mini-Series
Hannah’s Law
Michael Frislev & Chad Oakes, Producers
Nomadic Pictures (‘C’)

Best Dramatic Feature
Lloyd The Conqueror
Brendan Hunter, Robert Peterson, Rob Ohlson & Matt Kelly, Producers
Fresh Dog Productions (‘C’)

Best Dramatic Series
Hell On Wheels
Michael Frislev & Chad Oakes, Producers
Nomadic Pictures (‘C’)

CRAFT CATEGORIES

Best Screenwriter (Non-Fiction under 30 Minutes)
Dave Kelly
Calgary Reads Corporate
Kelly Brothers Productions (‘C’)

Best Screenwriter (Non-Fiction over 30 Minutes)
Niobe Thompson & Tom Radford
The Perfect Runner
Clearwater Documentary (‘E’)

Best Screenwriter (Drama under 30 Minutes)
Kyle Thomas
Not Far From The Abattoir
North Country Cinema (‘C’)

Best Screenwriter (Drama over 30 Minutes)
Ron E. Scott
Blackstone – “A Girl Walks into a Bar”
Prairie Dog Film & Television (‘E’)

Best Narrator
Gord Marriott
Canada’s Sports Hall of Fame
Aquila Productions (‘E’)

Best Television Host
Jennifer Martin
Alberta Primetime
CTV Two (‘E’)

Best Performance by an Alberta Actor
Duncan Ollerenshaw
Hell On Wheels – “Timshel”
Nomadic Pictures (‘C’)

Best Performance by an Alberta Actress
Michelle Thrush
Blackstone – “Forgiveness”
Prairie Dog Film & Television (‘E’)

Best Overall Sound Non-Fiction
Dan McManus & John Iaquinta
Wolves Unleashed
Scrunch Munch Films (‘O’)

Best Overall Sound Drama
Patrick Butler, Brent Planiden & David j. Taylor
Wild Life
National Film Board of Canada (‘E’)

Best Original Musical Score Non-Fiction
Mitch Lee
The Lamborghini
Redemption (‘C’)

Best Original Musical Score Drama
Donovan Seidle & Dave Pierce
Lloyd The Conqueror
Fresh Dog Productions (‘C’)

Best Editor (Non-Fiction under 30 Minutes)
Steve Katakami
Puppy SOS
White Iron Pictures (‘C’)

Best Editor (Non-Fiction over 30 Minutes)
Brenda Terning
The Perfect Runner
Clearwater Documentary (‘E’)

Best Editor (Drama under 30 Minutes)
Sarah Taylor
CAUTION: May Contain Nuts – “Delusions of Tatanka Trucks”
Mosaic Entertainment (‘E’)

Best Editor (Drama over 30 Minutes)
Bridget Durnford
The Truth Below
Nomadic Pictures (‘C’)

Best Costume Designer
Wendy Partridge
Hannah’s Law
Nomadic Pictures (‘C’)

Best Make-Up Artist
Prudence Olenik
CAUTION: May Contain Nuts – “Jesus and the Death of Puffy Greenscale”
Mosaic Entertainment (‘E’)

Best Production Designer/Art Director
Myron Hyrak
CAUTION: May Contain Nuts – “Telegraphed Basterds”
Mosaic Entertainment (‘E’)

Best Special Effects
Jeff August & David Sparrgrove
AXIA’s Supernet
Jump Studios (‘C’)

Best Animator (s) or Motion Graphic Artist (s)
Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis
Wild Life
National Film Board of Canada (‘E’)

Best Cinematographer (Non-Fiction under 30 Minutes)
Craig Wrobleski
Movie Magic
Bow River Productions and Alberta Film Entertainment (‘C’)

Best Cinematographer (Non-Fiction over 30 Minutes)
Daron Donahue & Mike McLaughlin
The Perfect Runner
Clearwater Documentary (‘E’)

Best Cinematographer (Drama under 30 Minutes)
Courtenay Forster & Sid Bailey
Gord Bamford: Hank Williams Lonesome
Crowsnest Films (‘C’)

Best Cinematographer (Drama over 30 Minutes)
Brett Manyluk
The Burlesque Assassins
Jonathan Joffe Pictures & Joe Media Group (‘C’)

Best Director (Non-Fiction under 30 minutes)
Neil Grahn
Warner
Lindisfarne Productions (‘E’)

Best Director (Non-Fiction over 30 Minutes)
Niobe Thompson
The Perfect Runner
Clearwater Documentary (‘E’)

Best Director (Drama under 30 Minutes)
Tyler MacIntyre
Secret Identity
Movie Brats Entertainment & Stebner Getting Hit by a Car Productions (‘O’)

Best Director (Drama over 30 minutes)
Dean Bennett
Heartland – “Fool’s Gold”
SEVEN24 Films (‘C’)

See review of 2012 AMPIA Awards in the Calgary Herald

See review of 2012 AMPIA Awards in the Edmonton Journal