Edmonton JournalThis week the St. Albert Gazette was named the best all-round newspaper in its circulation class (12,500-24,999) by Newspapers Canada. It is third time in four years the Gazette has been so honoured by the group that is a joint initiative of the Canadian Newspaper Association and the Canadian Community Newspapers Association. “Based on the copies I read, the news staff at the Gazette is the most aggressive in this circulation category,” said judge Glen Mazza. “This newspaper is bursting with local news, features and events listings. News/sports briefs give the readers a glimpse of many events that don’t need in-depth coverage.” Mazza went on to say “a great effort is made to get spot news photos. Well thought-out headlines and leads were among the best in class. It is a nicely-designed paper and offers readers a compelling visual package. “Opinion writing mainly focused on local issues – we can read dailies for the national stuff.”

Gazette publisher Brian Bachynski said everyone involved in the paper “takes great pride in producing a quality newspaper.

This award is a testament to the hard work of everyone at the Gazette – our newsroom, our advertising representatives, our creative services department, our front office, our administration, and the people who work in pre-press and press. It truly takes a team effort to win Canada’s top community newspaper award.

To be a good community newspaper, he added, you need to reflect the community and be a part of it.

The people who work at the Gazette believe in these values and it shows.

The Gazette also won top spot in two other categories: best sports coverage (sports editor Jeff Hansen) and best feature photo (photographer April Bartlett). Reporter Kevin Ma took second place in the environmental writing category for his story, Life in the golden waters.

Kevin … wrote a beautiful piece about the life forms found in what is considered a dead river in his community,” said Mazza. “You’d never look at the Sturgeon River in the same way again. The impact of the full-page story was enhanced by strong photos and layout.

Bartlett also took third place in the sports photo category.

The Gazette won second place in the special section category for its Celebrating 50 years of excellence in journalism package, and third place in the promotional campaign category for its Kettle Campaign project.

Other weekly newspapers in Alberta that won awards include:

Class 1011 – General Excellence, circulation up to 1249

Best All-Round Newspaper

1 – Nanton News, Nanton, AB

Best Front Page

1 – Nanton News, Nanton, AB

Blue Ribbon

Nanton News, Nanton, AB

Class 1012 – General Excellence, circulation 1250 to 1999

2 – The Hinton Voice, Hinton, AB

Best Front Page

1 – The Macleod Gazette, Fort Macleod, AB

Blue Ribbon

The Hinton Voice, Hinton, AB
The Macleod Gazette, Fort Macleod, AB

Class 1014 – General Excellence, circulation 3000 to 3999

Best All-Round Newspaper

2 – The Fitzhugh, Jasper, AB

Blue Ribbon

Bonnyville Nouvelle, Bonnyville, AB
The Fitzhugh, Jasper, AB

Class 1015 – General Excellence, circulation 4000 to 6499

Best All-Round Newspaper

1 – Mountaineer, Rocky Mountain House, AB

Blue Ribbon

Mountaineer, Rocky Mountain House, AB

Class 1016 – General Excellence, circulation 6500 to 12499

Best All-Round Newspaper

3 – Rocky Mountain Outlook, Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB

Class 1017 – General Excellence, circulation 12500 to 24999

Best All-Round Newspaper

1 – St. Albert Gazette, St. Albert, AB

Best Editorial Page

3 – Western Wheel, Okotoks, AB

Blue Ribbon

St. Albert Gazette, St. Albert, AB
Western Wheel, Okotoks, AB

Class 1018 – General Excellence, circulation 25,000 and over

Blue Ribbon

Red Deer Express, Red Deer, AB

Class 2011 – Best News Story, circulation up to 3,999

3 – Tyler Waugh, The Hinton Voice, Hinton, AB

Class 2031 – Best Feature Series, circulation up to 3,999

1 – Doug Neuman and Tim Bryant, The Westlock News, Westlock, AB
3 – Tyler Waugh, The Hinton Voice, Hinton, AB

Class 2061 – Best National Editorial, circulation up to 9,999

2 – George Brown, Ponoka News, Ponoka, AB

Class 2071 – Best Local Editorial, circulation up to 3999

3 – Robson Fletcher, The Fitzhugh, Jasper, AB

Class 2083 – Best Historical Story, circulation 12,500 and over

1 – Juanita Krause, Farm ‘n’ Friends, Lamont, AB

Class 2101 – Best Local Cartoon, circulation up to 9,999

2 – Patrick LaMontagne, Rocky Mountain Outlook, Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB

Class 2111 – Best Spot News Photo Coverage, circulation up to 3,999

1 – Sarah Burns, The Hinton Voice, Hinton, AB

Class 2112 – Best Spot News Photo Coverage, circulation 4,000 to 12,499

3 – Craig Douce, Rocky Mountain Outlook, Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB

Class 2121 – Best Feature Photo, circulation up to 3,999

1 – Sarah Burns, The Hinton Voice, Hinton, AB
2 – Noel West, Courier, Carstairs, AB

Class 2122 – Best Feature Photo, circulation 4,000 to 12,499

1 – Kelly Clemmer, Edge, Wainwright, AB
3 – Jeffrey Heyden-Kaye, Ponoka News, Ponoka, AB

Class 2123 – Best Feature Photo, circulation 12,500 and over

1 – April Bartlett, St. Albert Gazette, St. Albert, AB

Class 2131 – Best Sports Photo, circulation up to 3,999

1 – Tyler Waugh, The Hinton Voice, Hinton, AB

Class 2132 – Best Sports Photo, circulation 4,000 to 12,499

1 – Adam Jackson, Ponoka News, Ponoka, AB
2 – Noel West, Innisfail Province, Innisfail, AB
3 – Jerold LeBlanc, Times Advertiser, Wetaskiwin, AB

Class 2133 – Best Sports Photo, circulation 12,500 and over

3 – April Bartlett, St. Albert Gazette, St. Albert, AB

Class 2141 – Best Photo Essay, circulation up to 3,999

2 – Robson Fletcher, The Fitzhugh, Jasper, AB
3 – Rich Holmes, The Provost News, Provost, AB

Class 2142 – Best Photo Essay, circulation 4,000 to 12,499

2 – George Brown and Charles Tweed, Ponoka News, Ponoka, AB

Class 2221 – Best Holiday Edition, circulation up to 3,999

2 – South Peace News, High Prairie, AB

Class 2222 – Best Holiday Edition, circulation 4000 to 12499

1 – Mountaineer, Rocky Mountain House, AB

Class 2231 – Best Coverage of the Arts, circulation up to 9,999

3 – Rocky Mountain Outlook, Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB

Class 2241 – Best Sports Coverage, circulation up to 3,999

1 – The Hinton Voice, Hinton, AB

Class 2242 – Best Sports Coverage, circulation 4,000 to 12,499

1 – Rocky Mountain Outlook, Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB

Class 2243 – Best Sports Coverage, circulation 12,500 and over

1 – St. Albert Gazette, St. Albert, AB

Class 3012 – Best Environmental Writing, circulation 10,000 and over

2 – Kevin Ma, St. Albert Gazette, St. Albert, AB

Class 3031 – Best Business Writing Award, circulation up to 9,999

1 – Lisa Joy, Globe, Lacombe, AB

Class 4011 – Outstanding Campus Newspaper, circulation open

3 – The Reflector, Mount Royal College, AB

Class 4021 – Best Campus News Story, circulation open

2 – Alexandria Eldridge, The Gateway, University of Alberta, AB

See complete list of winners at www.newspaperscanada.ca