Canadian Community Newspaper Awards 2012The winners were honoured at the Canadian Community Newspaper Awards gala on Thursday, April 26, 2012 at the Fairmont Royal York at a gala hosted by Jeff Hutcheson, sports and weather anchor for Canada AM, Canada’s #1 morning show. This national awards program celebrates the very best in community publishing from across the country. Newspapers compete against each other in similar circulation classes and are judged by a panel of industry experts. With a diverse range of awards categories—covering writing, photography and multimedia—the Canadian Community Newspaper Awards offer learning opportunities for publications of all shapes and sizes.

Class 1011 – General Excellence, circulation up to 1249

Best All-Round Newspaper

1 – Nanton News, Nanton, AB
2 – Advance, Gull Lake, SK
3 – The Valley Sentinel, Valemount/McBride, BC

Best Editorial Page

1 – Eagle Valley News, Sicamous, BC
2 – Herald, Whitewood, SK
3 – The Lake Cowichan Gazette, Lake Cowichan, BC

Best Front Page

1 – Nanton News, Nanton, AB
2 – The Lake Cowichan Gazette, Lake Cowichan, BC
3 – The Valley Sentinel, Valemount/McBride, BC

Blue Ribbon

  • Advance, Gull Lake, SK
  • Eagle Valley News, Sicamous, BC
  • Herald, Whitewood, SK
  • Nanton News, Nanton, AB
  • The Lake Cowichan Gazette, Lake Cowichan, BC
  • The North Thompson Times, Clearwater, BC
  • The Valley Sentinel, Valemount/McBride, BC

Class 1012 – General Excellence, circulation 1250 to 1999

Best All-Round Newspaper

1 – The Chronicle, Ladysmith/Chemainus, BC
2 – The Hinton Voice, Hinton, AB
3 – Northern Journal, Fort Smith/Fort Chipewyan, NT

Best Editorial Page

1 – Express, Meaford, ON
2 – North Island Gazette, Port Hardy, BC
3 – The Eastern Door, Kahnawake, QC

Best Front Page

1 – The Macleod Gazette, Fort Macleod, AB
2 – Cobden Sun, Cobden, ON
3 – The Hope Standard, Hope, BC

Blue Ribbon

  • Cobden Sun, Cobden, ON
  • Express, Meaford, ON
  • Independent, Elmira, ON
  • News Express, Fergus-Elora, ON
  • North Island Gazette, Port Hardy, BC
  • Northern Journal, Fort Smith/Fort Chipewyan, NT
  • The Eastern Door, Kahnawake, QC
  • The Hinton Voice, Hinton, AB
  • The Hope Standard, Hope, BC
  • The Macleod Gazette, Fort Macleod, AB
  • The Weekly Press, Enfield, NS

Class 1013 – General Excellence, circulation 2000 to 2999

Best All-Round Newspaper

1 – Hants Journal, Windsor, NS
2 – The Interior News, Smithers, BC
3 – The Advertiser, Grand Falls-Windsor, NL

Best Editorial Page

1 – The Williams Lake Tribune, Williams Lake, BC
2 – Independent, New Hamburg, ON
3 – Gazette, Grand Forks, BC

Best Front Page

1 – Deh Cho Drum, Fort Simpson, NT
2 – The Advertiser, Grand Falls-Windsor, NL
3 – The Interior News, Smithers, BC

Blue Ribbon

  • Deh Cho Drum, Fort Simpson, NT
  • Hants Journal, Windsor, NS
  • Independent, New Hamburg, ON
  • Salmon Arm Observer, Salmon Arm, BC
  • The Advertiser, Grand Falls-Windsor, NL
  • The Interior News, Smithers, BC
  • The Kincardine Independent, Kincardine, ON
  • The Labradorian, Happy Valley-Goose Bay, NL
  • The Williams Lake Tribune, Williams Lake, BC

Class 1014 – General Excellence, circulation 3000 to 3999

Best All-Round Newspaper

1 – The Chief, Squamish, BC
2 – The Fitzhugh, Jasper, AB
3 – Gulf Islands Driftwood, Salt Spring Island, BC

Best Editorial Page

1 – The Saint Croix Courier, St. Stephen, NB
2 – The Powell River Peak, Powell River, BC
3 – Bugle Observer, Woodstock, NB

Best Front Page

1 – The Chief, Squamish, BC
2 – Gulf Islands Driftwood, Salt Spring Island, BC
3 – The Compass, Carbonear, NL

Blue Ribbon

  • Bonnyville Nouvelle, Bonnyville, AB
  • Bugle Observer, Woodstock, NB
  • Gulf Islands Driftwood, Salt Spring Island, BC
  • Northern Pride, Meadow Lake, SK
  • The Chief, Squamish, BC
  • The Compass, Carbonear, NL
  • The Fitzhugh, Jasper, AB
  • The Powell River Peak, Powell River, BC
  • The Saint Croix Courier, St. Stephen, NB

Class 1015 – General Excellence, circulation 4000 to 6499

Best All-Round Newspaper

1 – Mountaineer, Rocky Mountain House, AB
2 – The Casket, Antigonish, NS
3 – The Packet, Clarenville, NL

Best Editorial Page

1 – The Packet, Clarenville, NL
2 – Yellowknifer, Yellowknife, NT
3 – Dauphin Herald, Dauphin, MB

Best Front Page

1 – Citizen, Brock, ON
2 – Vanguard, Yarmouth, NS
3 – Northern Pen, St. Anthony, NL

Blue Ribbon

  • Citizen, Brock, ON
  • Dauphin Herald, Dauphin, MB
  • Fort Frances Times, Fort Frances, ON
  • Kings County Record, Sussex, NB
  • Mountaineer, Rocky Mountain House, AB
  • Nanaimo Daily News, Nanaimo, BC
  • Northern Pen, St. Anthony, NL
  • The Casket, Antigonish, NS
  • The Packet, Clarenville, NL
  • Vanguard, Yarmouth, NS

Class 1016 – General Excellence, circulation 6500 to 12499

Best All-Round Newspaper

1 – Prince George Citizen, Prince George, BC
2 – Question, Whistler, BC
3 – Rocky Mountain Outlook, Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB

Best Editorial Page

1 – Coast Reporter, Sechelt/Gibsons, BC
2 – Alberni Valley News, Port Alberni, BC
3 – Quesnel Cariboo Observer, Quesnel, BC

Best Front Page

1 – Prince George Citizen, Prince George, BC
2 – Mission Record, Mission, BC
3 – Star, Nelson, BC

Blue Ribbon

  • Alberni Valley News, Port Alberni, BC
  • Aldergrove Star, Aldergrove, BC
  • Mission Record, Mission, BC
  • NWT News/North, Northwest Territories, NT
  • Prince George Citizen, Prince George, BC
  • Scugog Standard, Port Perry, ON
  • Star, Nelson, BC
  • Sun/Tribune, Stouffville, ON
  • The Carillon, Steinbach, MB

Class 1017 – General Excellence, circulation 12500 to 24999

Best All-Round Newspaper

1 – St. Albert Gazette, St. Albert, AB
2 – Observer, Elmira-Woolwich, ON
3 – Cowichan Valley Citizen, Duncan, BC

Best Editorial Page

1 – Independent, Brighton/Warkworth/Campbellford, ON
2 – Perth EMC, Perth, ON
3 – Western Wheel, Okotoks, AB

Best Front Page

1 – Observer, Elmira-Woolwich, ON
2 – Delta Optimist, Delta, BC
3 – Cowichan Valley Citizen, Duncan, BC

Blue Ribbon

  • Comox Valley Record, Courtenay Comox Valley, BC
  • Cowichan News Leader Pictorial, Duncan, BC
  • Cowichan Valley Citizen, Duncan, BC
  • Delta Optimist, Delta, BC
  • Dundas Star News, Dundas, ON
  • Goldstream News Gazette, Victoria, BC
  • Independent, Brighton/Warkworth/Campbellford, ON
  • Kawartha Lakes This Week, Kawartha Lakes, ON
  • Mirror, Midland/ Penetanguishene, ON
  • Observer, Elmira-Woolwich, ON
  • Perth EMC, Perth, ON
  • St. Albert Gazette, St. Albert, AB
  • The News, Parksville/Qualicum Beach, BC
  • The Record, New Westminster, BC
  • Victoria News, Victoria, BC
  • Western Wheel, Okotoks, AB

Class 1018 – General Excellence, circulation 25,000 and over

Best All-Round Newspaper

1 – Peace Arch News, Surrey, BC
2 – Mountain News, Hamilton, ON
3 – The Leader, Surrey/North Delta, BC

Best Editorial Page

1 – Mountain News, Hamilton, ON
2 – The News, Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows, BC
3 – Stoney Creek News, Stoney Creek, ON

Best Front Page

1 – The Leader, Surrey/North Delta, BC
2 – The Now, Coquitlam/Pt. Coquitlam/Pt. Moody, BC
3 – Economist & Sun, Markham, ON

Blue Ribbon

  • Capital News, Kelowna, BC
  • Economist & Sun, Markham, ON
  • Kamloops This Week, Kamloops, BC
  • Langley Advance, Langley, BC
  • Mountain News, Hamilton, ON
  • Nanaimo News Bulletin, Nanaimo, BC
  • North Shore News, North Vancouver/West Vancouver, BC
  • Oshawa This Week, Oshawa, ON
  • Peace Arch News, Surrey, BC
  • Red Deer Express, Red Deer, AB
  • Saanich News, Saanich, BC
  • Stoney Creek News, Stoney Creek, ON
  • The Leader, Surrey/North Delta, BC
  • The News, Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows, BC
  • The Now, Coquitlam/Pt. Coquitlam/Pt. Moody, BC
  • The Vancouver Courier – West Side, Vancouver, BC
  • Tribune, Guelph, ON
  • Tri-City News, Coquitlam/Pt. Coquitlam/Pt. Moody, BC

Class 2011 – Best News Story, circulation up to 3,999

1 – Martha Wickett, Salmon Arm Observer, Salmon Arm, BC
2 – Allyson Snelling, Gravenhurst Banner, Gravenhurst, ON
3 – Tyler Waugh, The Hinton Voice, Hinton, AB

Class 2012 – Best News Story, circulation 4,000 to 12,499

1 – Nicole Veerman and Galit Rodan, NWT News/North, Northwest Territories, NT
2 – Carla Allen, Vanguard, Yarmouth, NS
3 – John Thompson, The Yukon News, Whitehorse, YT

Class 2013 – Best News Story, circulation 12,500 and over

1 – Chris Hall, Port Perry Star, Port Perry, ON
2 – Lauren Gilchrist, Peterborough This Week, Peterborough, ON
3 – Tyler Olsen, Chilliwack Times, Chilliwack, BC

Class 2021 – Best Feature Story, circulation up to 3,999

1 – Lianne Lahaie, The Review, Vankleek Hill/Hawkesbury, ON
2 – Matt Driscoll, Examiner, Bracebridge, ON
3 – Rebecca Aldous, The Chief, Squamish, BC

Class 2022 – Best Feature Story, circulation 4,000 to 12,499

1 – Autumn MacDonald, Quesnel Cariboo Observer, Quesnel, BC
2 – Scott Howard, Citizen, Brock, ON
3 – Zoey Duncan, Fort Frances Times, Fort Frances, ON

Class 2023 – Best Feature Story, circulation 12,500 and over

1 – Jessica Barrett, WE/WestEnder, Vancouver, BC
2 – Chris Traber, Era-Banner, Newmarket/Aurora, ON
3 – Martin Millerchip, North Shore News, North Vancouver/West Vancouver, BC

Class 2031 – Best Feature Series, circulation up to 3,999

1 – Doug Neuman and Tim Bryant, The Westlock News, Westlock, AB
2 – Kyle Wells, The Powell River Peak, Powell River, BC
3 – Tyler Waugh, The Hinton Voice, Hinton, AB

Class 2032 – Best Feature Series, circulation 4,000 to 12,499

1 – Adrienne Fox, Wawatay News, Sioux Lookout, ON
2 – Dustin Walker, Nanaimo Daily News, Nanaimo, BC
3 – Juris Graney and Emma Graney, Northern Pen, St. Anthony, NL

Class 2033 – Best Feature Series, circulation 12,500 and over

1 – Andrew Livingstone, Enterprise, Caledon, ON
2 – Eric Welsh, The Chilliwack Progress, Chilliwack, BC
3 – Bill Tremblay, Banner, Orangeville, ON

Class 2041 – Outstanding Columnist, circulation open

1 – Angela Mombourquette, HRM West Community Herald, Halifax, NS
2 – Bram Lebo, Highlander, Haliburton, ON
3 – Michael Johansen, The Labradorian, Happy Valley-Goose Bay, NL

Class 2051 – Outstanding Reporter Initiative, circulation up to 9,999

1 – Paul MacNeill, The Eastern Graphic, Montague, PE
2 – Sean McIntyre and Gail Sjuberg, Gulf Islands Driftwood, Salt Spring Island, BC
3 – Juris Graney, Northern Pen, St. Anthony, NL

Class 2052 – Outstanding Reporter Initiative, circulation 10,000 and over

1 – Stacey Colwell, The Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin, Lunenburg, NS
2 – Jeff Nagel, The Leader, Surrey/North Delta, BC
3 – Diane Strandberg, Tri-City News, Coquitlam/Pt. Coquitlam/Pt. Moody, BC

Class 2061 – Best National Editorial, circulation up to 9,999

1 – Erika Engel, Courier-Herald, Blue Mountains, ON
2 – George Brown, Ponoka News, Ponoka, AB
3 – Kevin Higgins, The Beacon, Gander, NL

Class 2062 – Best National Editorial, circulation 10,000 and over

1 – Martin Melbourne, Orillia Today, Orillia, ON
2 – Jim Zeeben, Saanich News, Saanich, BC
3 – Michael Hall, The News, Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows, BC

Class 2071 – Best Local Editorial, circulation up to 3999

1 – Vern Faulkner, Courier Weekend, St. Stephen, NB
2 – Francis Baker, News Express, Fergus-Elora, ON
3 – Robson Fletcher, The Fitzhugh, Jasper, AB

Class 2072 – Best Local Editorial, circulation 4,000 to 12,499

1 – Richard Mostyn, The Yukon News, Whitehorse, YT
2 – Tracy Kibble, Topic, Bradford/West Gwillimbury, ON
3 – Paul Walton, Nanaimo Daily News, Nanaimo, BC

Class 2073 – Best Local Editorial, circulation 12,500 and over

1 – Michael Hall, The News, Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows, BC
2 – Lois Tuffin, Kawartha Lakes This Week, Kawartha Lakes, ON
3 – Rod Jerred, Mountain News, Hamilton, ON

Class 2081 – Best Historical Story, circulation up to 3,999

1 – Greg Bennett, Coast Guard, Shelburne/Barrington, NS
2 – Christopher Vaughan, The Georgian, Stephenville, NL
3 – Elizabeth Nolan, Gulf Islands Driftwood, Salt Spring Island, BC

Class 2082 – Best Historical Story, circulation 4,000 to 12,499

1 – Belle Hatfield, Vanguard, Yarmouth, NS
2 – Greg Nesteroff, Star, Nelson, BC
3 – Zoey Duncan, Fort Frances Times, Fort Frances, ON

Class 2083 – Best Historical Story, circulation 12,500 and over

1 – Juanita Krause, Farm ‘n’ Friends, Lamont, AB
2 – Christina Myers, Burnaby Now, Burnaby, BC
3 – Paul J. Henderson, Chilliwack Times, Chilliwack, BC

Class 2091 – Best Headline Writing, circulation open

1 – The Now, Surrey/North Delta/White Rock, BC
2 – The Powell River Peak, Powell River, BC
3 – Chilliwack Times, Chilliwack, BC

Class 2101 – Best Local Cartoon, circulation up to 9,999

1 – Wyatt Tremblay, The Yukon News, Whitehorse, YT
2 – Patrick LaMontagne, Rocky Mountain Outlook, Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB
3 – Norm Muffitt, Deh Cho Drum, Fort Simpson, NT

Class 2102 – Best Local Cartoon, circulation 10,000 and over

1 – Bob Castle, Comox Valley Record, Courtenay Comox Valley, BC
2 – Ole Heggen, Victoria News, Victoria, BC
3 – Steve Nease, Peterborough This Week, Peterborough, ON

Class 2111 – Best Spot News Photo Coverage, circulation up to 3,999

1 – Sarah Burns, The Hinton Voice, Hinton, AB
2 – Dierra Maynard, The Similkameen Spotlight, Princeton, BC
3 – Astrid Tevely, The Valley Sentinel, Valemount/McBride, BC

Class 2112 – Best Spot News Photo Coverage, circulation 4,000 to 12,499

1 – Ian Stewart, The Yukon News, Whitehorse, YT
2 – Megan Cole, Star, Nelson, BC
3 – Craig Douce, Rocky Mountain Outlook, Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB

Class 2113 – Best Spot News Photo Coverage, circulation 12,500 and over

1 – Ryan Pfeiffer, Pickering News Advertiser, Ajax/Pickering, ON
2 – Seung-Chul Baik, The Richmond Review, Richmond, BC
3 – Jenna Hauck, The Chilliwack Progress, Chilliwack, BC

Class 2121 – Best Feature Photo, circulation up to 3,999

1 – Sarah Burns, The Hinton Voice, Hinton, AB
2 – Noel West, Courier, Carstairs, AB
3 – Amy Woolvett, Coast Guard, Shelburne/Barrington, NS

Class 2122 – Best Feature Photo, circulation 4,000 to 12,499

1 – Kelly Clemmer, Edge, Wainwright, AB
2 – Brent Wesley, Wawatay News, Sioux Lookout, ON
3 – Jeffrey Heyden-Kaye, Ponoka News, Ponoka, AB

Class 2123 – Best Feature Photo, circulation 12,500 and over

1 – April Bartlett, St. Albert Gazette, St. Albert, AB
2 – James Maclennan, Tri-City News, Coquitlam/Pt. Coquitlam/Pt. Moody, BC
3 – Tyler Garnham, South Delta Leader, South Delta, BC

Class 2131 – Best Sports Photo, circulation up to 3,999

1 – Tyler Waugh, The Hinton Voice, Hinton, AB
2 – Debbie Robinson, Cobden Sun, Cobden, ON
3 – Jon Muldoon, The Interior News, Smithers, BC

Class 2132 – Best Sports Photo, circulation 4,000 to 12,499

1 – Adam Jackson, Ponoka News, Ponoka, AB
2 – Noel West, Innisfail Province, Innisfail, AB
3 – Jerold LeBlanc, Times Advertiser, Wetaskiwin, AB

Class 2133 – Best Sports Photo, circulation 12,500 and over

1 – Graham Paine, Canadian Champion, Milton, ON
2 – Michelle Siu, Beaver, Oakville, ON
3 – April Bartlett, St. Albert Gazette, St. Albert, AB

Class 2141 – Best Photo Essay, circulation up to 3,999

1 – Derrick Lundy and team, Gulf Islands Driftwood, Salt Spring Island, BC
2 – Robson Fletcher, The Fitzhugh, Jasper, AB
3 – Rich Holmes, The Provost News, Provost, AB

Class 2142 – Best Photo Essay, circulation 4,000 to 12,499

1 – Juris Graney, Northern Pen, St. Anthony, NL
2 – George Brown and Charles Tweed, Ponoka News, Ponoka, AB
3 – Laurie Weir, Smiths Falls This Week, Smiths Falls, ON

Class 2143 – Best Photo Essay, circulation 12,500 and over

1 – Stan Howe, Advance, Barrie, ON
2 – Boaz Joseph, The Leader, Surrey/North Delta, BC
3 – Lance Anderson, Peterborough This Week, Peterborough, ON

Class 2151 – Best Photo Illustration, circulation open

1 – Jenna Hauck, The Chilliwack Progress, Chilliwack, BC
2 – Michael Barrett, Georgina Advocate, Keswick, ON
3 – Justyna Krol, WE/WestEnder, Vancouver, BC

Class 2211 – Outstanding Community Service, circulation up to 9,999

1 – Kings County Register, Kentville, NS
2 – The Review, Vankleek Hill/Hawkesbury, ON
3 – Alberni Valley Times, Port Alberni, BC

Class 2212 – Outstanding Community Service, circulation 10,000 and over

1 – North Shore News, North Vancouver/West Vancouver, BC
2 – Burnaby Now, Burnaby, BC
3 – Prairie Post, Swift Current, SK

Class 2221 – Best Holiday Edition, circulation up to 3,999

1 – The Saint Croix Courier, St. Stephen, NB
2 – South Peace News, High Prairie, AB
3 – The Weekly Press, Enfield, NS

Class 2222 – Best Holiday Edition, circulation 4000 to 12499

1 – Mountaineer, Rocky Mountain House, AB
2 – The Carillon, Steinbach, MB
3 – The Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin, Lunenburg, NS

Class 2223 – Best Holiday Edition, circulation 12,500 and over

1 – Nanaimo News Bulletin, Nanaimo, BC
2 – The Morning Star, Vernon, BC
3 – North Shore News, North Vancouver/West Vancouver, BC

Class 2231 – Best Coverage of the Arts, circulation up to 9,999

1 – Gulf Islands Driftwood, Salt Spring Island, BC
2 – Alberni Valley News, Port Alberni, BC
3 – Rocky Mountain Outlook, Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB

Class 2232 – Best Coverage of the Arts, circulation 10,000 and over

1 – The Suburban, Montreal, QC
2 – WE/WestEnder, Vancouver, BC
3 – North Shore Outlook, North Vancouver, BC

Class 2241 – Best Sports Coverage, circulation up to 3,999

1 – The Hinton Voice, Hinton, AB
2 – The Beacon, Gander, NL
3 – Temiskaming Speaker, New Liskeard, ON

Class 2242 – Best Sports Coverage, circulation 4,000 to 12,499

1 – Rocky Mountain Outlook, Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB
2 – The Yukon News, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory, YT
3 – Alberni Valley News, Port Alberni, BC

Class 2243 – Best Sports Coverage, circulation 12,500 and over

1 – St. Albert Gazette, St. Albert, AB
2 – Cowichan Valley Citizen, Duncan, BC
3 – Nanaimo News Bulletin, Nanaimo, BC

Class 2261 – Best Website, circulation up to 3,999

1 – The Powell River Peak, Powell River, BC
2 – The Chief, Squamish, BC
3 – Journal, Humboldt, SK

Class 2262 – Best Web Site, circulation 4,000 to 12,499

1 – The Yukon News, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory, YT
2 – Kings County Register, Kentville, NS
3 – The Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin, Lunenburg, NS

Class 2263 – Best Web Site, circulation 12,500 and over

1 – Northern Life, Sudbury, ON
2 – The Now, Surrey/North Delta/White Rock, BC
3 – Oshawa This Week, Oshawa, ON

Class 2271 – Best Multimedia Feature, circulation up to 9,999

1 – Nanaimo Daily News, Nanaimo, BC
2 – The Yukon News, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory, YT
3 – Yellowknifer, Yellowknife, NT

Class 2272 – Best Multimedia Feature, circulation 10,000 and over

1 – The Now, Surrey/North Delta/White Rock, BC
2 – Victoria News, Victoria, BC
3 – Oshawa This Week, Oshawa, ON

Class 2311 – Best Canadian Forces Base Newspaper, circulation open

1 – Lookout Newspaper and Creative Services, CFB Esquimalt, BC
2 – Trident Newspaper, CFB Halifax – Maritime Forces Atlantic, NS
3 – Aurora Newspaper, CFB Greenwood, NS

Class 3011 – Best Environmental Writing, circulation up to 9,999

1 – Shawn Bell, Meagan Wohlberg and Don Jaque, Slave River Journal, Fort Smith/Fort Chipewyan, NT
2 – Tina Comeau, Vanguard, Yarmouth, NS
3 – Pat Peckover, Keri Dalman and Keith Solomon, Journal, Humboldt, SK

Class 3012 – Best Environmental Writing, circulation 10,000 and over

1 – Kyle Slavin, Saanich News, Saanich, BC
2 – Kevin Ma, St. Albert Gazette, St. Albert, AB
3 – Charlotte Prong Parkhill, Waterloo Chronicle, Waterloo, ON

Class 3021 – Excellence in Rural Reporting, circulation open

1 – Joel Wiebe, Peterborough This Week, Peterborough, ON
2 – Ashley Thompson, Hants Journal, Windsor, NS
3 – Susan Quinlan, Prairie Post, Swift Current, SK

Class 3031 – Best Business Writing Award, circulation up to 9,999

1 – Lisa Joy, Globe, Lacombe, AB
2 – Zoey Duncan, Fort Frances Times, Fort Frances, ON
3 – Rob Learn, Almaguin News, Burks Falls, ON

Class 3032 – Best Business Writing Award, circulation 10,000 and over

1 – Tyler Olsen, Chilliwack Times, Chilliwack, BC
2 – Doug Hallett, Tribune, Guelph, ON
3 – Krista Siefken, Cowichan News Leader Pictorial, Duncan, BC

Class 3041 – Best Agricultural Edition, circulation up to 9,999

1 – Independent, New Hamburg, ON
2 – The Eastern Graphic, Montague, PE
3 – World-Spectator, Moosomin, SK

Class 3042 – Best Agricultural Edition, circulation 10,000 and over

1 – Prairie Post, Swift Current, SK
2 – Cowichan Valley Citizen, Duncan, BC
3 – Embassy, Ottawa, ON

Class 3051 – Best Agricultural Story, circulation open

1 – Robert Mangelsdorf, The News, Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows, BC
2 – Sandor Gyarmati, Delta Optimist, Delta, BC
3 – Judie Steeves, Capital News, Kelowna, BC

Class 4011 – Outstanding Campus Newspaper, circulation open

1 – et cetera, Humber College, ON
2 – The Varsity, University of Toronto, ON
3 – The Reflector, Mount Royal College, AB

Class 4021 – Best Campus News Story, circulation open

1 – Jason Winders, Western News, University of Western Ontario, ON
2 – Alexandria Eldridge, The Gateway, University of Alberta, AB
3 – Justin Smirlies, The Cord, Wilfrid Laurier University, ON

Class 4031 – Best Campus Feature Story, circulation open

1 – Paul Mayne, Western News, University of Western Ontario, ON
2 – Sean Mackay, The Varsity, University of Toronto, ON
3 – Mariana Ionova and Vidya Kauri, The Eyeopener, Ryerson University, ON

Class 4041 – Best Campus Photography, circulation open

1 – Bernarda Gospic, The Varsity, University of Toronto, ON
2 – Paul Wayne, Western News, University of Western Ontario, ON
3 – Nick Lachance, The Cord, Wilfrid Laurier University, ON

For more information contact:

Magdalena Mroz
Project Coordinator, Newspapers Canada
416-923-3567 ext. 270
mmroz@newspaperscanada.ca
www.newspaperscanada.ca/CCNAwards