Alberta Media Production Industries AssociationThe Alberta Media Production Industries Association (AMPIA) announced the finalists for the 38th Annual Alberta Film & Television Awards on April 11, 2012. The awards celebrate excellence and outstanding achievement in Alberta film, television and new media. This year there were 256 class entries and 382 craft entries, an increase in entries of more than 15% from last year.  Alberta productions, from commercials, new media, and both long and short form fiction and non-fiction are again vying for 22 Class awards. In addition, Alberta’s talented screenwriters, costume and production designers, cinematographers, editors, directors, make-up artists, special effects artists, sound technicians and composers are competing in 29 Craft categories. Each winner receives the prestigious Rosie Award.  The Rosie Awards will be presented at a gala dinner and awards evening on Saturday, May 12th 2012 at the Hyatt Regency in downtown Calgary.

The half-hour comedy series, “CAUTION: May Contain Nuts” from Edmonton-based Mosaic Entertainment had the most nominations for an individual production with 12. “Heartland,” the television series from Calgary based Seven24 Films and “Blackstone,” the television series from Edmonton based Prairie Dog Film + Television both came in with 10 nominations each, as did the feature film “The Burlesque Assassins,” co-produced by Jonathan Joffe Pictures and Joe Media.

There were two companies tied with the most finalists -16 – Nomadic Pictures and Joe Media, both of Calgary. Aquila Productions leads the nominations of Edmonton-based companies with 13 nods in various categories. Mosaic Entertainment had 12 nominations, while Seven24 Films, Prairie Dog Film + Television, Calgary based White Iron and Jonathan Joffe Pictures all had 10 nominations each.

AMPIA will be presenting two special additional awards banquet. The Friend of the Industry Award will be given to William F. White’s Paul Roscorla and Paul Bronfman for their many years of dedicated service to the industry. Also, a special Award of Distinction will be presented to former Premier Peter Lougheed and his wife Jeanne for their unwavering support of the Alberta Film & Television Industry and for their many contributions to Arts & Culture in Alberta.

In order to qualify for an Alberta Film & Television Award a production must be at least co-produced by an Alberta production company. For any craftsperson to be eligible he or she must have been a resident of Alberta for the 2011 calendar year.

This year’s event will be hosted by Canadian stand up comedian Steve Patterson, who helped make last year’s event very enjoyable with his acerbic wit.

2012 ROSIE AWARDS FINALIST LIST

CLASS CATEGORIES

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES

The Extra Yard
D.H.(Don) Metz & Gord Redel, Producers
Aquila Productions

Fish Out of Water
Matt Gillespie & Katery Legault, Producers
Joe Media Group

Oil Change
D.H.(Don) Metz, Gord Redel & Mike Beley, Producers
Aquila Productions

Pet Heroes
Darin Wilson, Scott Henuset & Sue Bristow, Producers
Corkscrew Media

Paul Brandt’s Build It Forward
Sue Bristow, Scott Henuset & Paul Brandt, Producers
Corkscrew Media

The Quon Dynasty
Margaret Mardirossian, Helen Schmidt, Blake Maddox, Keely Booth, & Karen Redford, Producers
Anaid Productions

BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER 30 MINUTES

AUPE Slave Lake
Matt Gillespie & Missy Venaas, Producers
Joe Media Group

Conservatives – 40 ans de pouvoir
Sylvain Bascaron, Richard Marion & Jonathan Lavoie, Producers
CBC/Societé Radio-Canada Alberta

Fabulous Furballs
Marnie Stretch, Lance Corbett & Krista Castellarin, Producers
Ignition Media Productions

The Indie Band Experience
Chris Krieger & Nick Thomas, Producers
ddg II deluxe design group

Promise – Education as a Treaty Right
Karl Giroux & Greg Miller, Producers
BearPaw Media Productions

The Suncor Ankylosaur Find
Jeremy Chugg, Producer
Freshwater Creative

BEST DOCUMENTARY OVER 30 MINUTES

The Faces of Cheremosh: A Forty-Year Reflection
Gail Currie, Producer
Kapoh Productions

Lost Years
Kenda Gee & Tom Radford, Producers
Lost Years Productions

The Perfect Runner
Niobe Thompson, Producer
Clearwater Documentary

Road to the BT Outdoor Classic
Paul Schmidt, Producer
Citytv Calgary

Wild Alberta: The Wilmore Legacy
Andrew Manske, Producer
Compass Media

Wolves Unleashed
Andrew Simpson,  Producer
Scrunch Munch Films

BEST DRAMATIC SERIES

Blackstone
Ron E. Scott & Jesse Szymanski, Producers
Prairie Dog Film & Television

CAUTION: May Contain Nuts
Eric Rebalkin & Camille Beaudoin, Producers
Mosaic Entertainment

E-Town
Eric Rebalkin & Camille Beaudoin, Producers
Mosaic Entertainment

Heartland
Tom Cox  & Jordy Randall, Producers
SEVEN24 Films

Hell On Wheels
Michael Frislev & Chad Oakes, Producers
Nomadic Pictures

BEST DRAMA MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

Dear Santa
Michael Frislev, Chad Oakes, Jay Daniel Beechinor & Petros Danabassis, Producers
Nomadic Pictures

Hannah’s Law
Michael Frislev & Chad Oakes, Producers
Nomadic Pictures

The Truth Below
Michael Frislev & Chad Oakes, Producers
Nomadic Pictures

BEST DRAMATIC FEATURE

Below Zero
Signe Olynyk, Bob Schultz, Dawn Mackie & Dee Hanna, Producers
Twilight Pictures

The Burlesque Assassins
Karen Pickles & Jonathan Joffe, Producers
Jonathan Joffe Pictures & Joe Media

Lloyd the Conqueror
Brendan Hunter, Robert Peterson, Rob Ohlson & Matt Kelly, Producers
Fresh Dog Productions

Love/Hate
Danny McDougall & Cooper Bibaud, Producers
Liquid Trout

There By Grace
Vern Wutzke, Producer
Dreamers Film

BEST INFORMATIVE SERIES

Alberta Primetime
Rod Tweddle, Producer
CTV Two

Breakfast Television – Calgary
Jennifer Baier & Andrea Pescod, Producers
Citytv Calgary

Breakfast Television – Edmonton
Claudette Germain & Colin McGarrigle, Producers
Citytv Edmonton

BEST NEWS FEATURE

Alberta Primetime
Daniel Baldassarre, Producer
CTV Two

Eugenisme moderne
Sylvain Bascaron, Georges Chartrand & Charles Marcoux, Producers
CBC/Societé Radio-Canada Alberta

McCann Anniversary
David Ewasuk, Producers
CTV Television

Philippines Playground Project
Stacey Brotzel & Colin McGarrigle, Producers
Citytv Edmonton – Breakfast Television

Project Nigaragua
Benoit Pellerin, Jessica L’Heureux & Eugene Carignan, Producers
CBC/Societé Radio-Canada Alberta

Rookie Driver
Allan Leader, Producer
Leader Production Services

BEST LIGHT INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES

Chacon International Flavor
Nelly Chacon & Chris Chacon, Producers
Chacon International

the edmontonian presents
Sally Poulsen, Producer
the edmontonian media co.

Fighting Flames: Becoming an Edmonton Firefighter
Angelika Gawronski & Samantha Potkins, Producers
SHAW TV Edmonton

Puppy SOS
Jean Merriman, Brad Pattison & Matthew Kershaw, Producers
White Iron Pictures

Showhome Parade
Simon Morgan, Producer
Lindisfarne Productions

BEST TELEVISION COMMERCIAL

Adventure Magnet
Matt Gillespie & Missy Venaas, Producers
Joe Media Group

Bayer Velocity
Robb Thompson, Steve Seeley, Shelly Cornies & Calvin Sun, Producers
Studio Dialog

Broadband – Imagineering 6
Carmen Salerno & Tony Planicka, Producers
SHAW Cablesystems G.P.

Coalition for a Safer Hwy 63/881 – “Home”
Hans J. Dys, Producer
FILMBratz Productions

How’s Your Gas?
Matt Gillespie & Missy Venaas, Producers
Joe Media Group

Travel Alberta: Drums Like Hearts
Leigh Blakely, Producer
Karo/Travel Alberta

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT

Alberta Health:  “Getting Ready”
Missy Geffen, Producer
Geffen Media

Alberta Health Services – Plenty of Syph “Female”
Brent Kawchuk, Sue Hutch & Scott Henuset, Producers
Stir Films

CAWST – “A Simple Solution”
Neil Devine, Producer
Freshwater Creative

Calgary Reads
Robert Kelly, Producer
Kelly Brothers Productions

MADD – Stick Figure Family
Hans J. Dys, Producer
FILMBratz Productions

SHAW Bear Hugs
Tony Planicka, Producer
SHAW Cablesystems G.P.

BEST CORPORATE VIDEO

Corbis Corporate Holdings
Steve Seeley, Robb Thompson, Calvin Sun, Shelly Cornies & Darren Bierman, Producers
Studio Dialog

SHAW – A Celebration of 40 Years
Tony Planicka, Producer
SHAW Cablesystems G.P.

My Name is Emma
Joe Novak & Mike Shields, Producers
Bow River Productions and Jet Music

A City Well Lived
Michael Hamm, Producer
Frame 30 Productions

Calgary Reads Corporate
Robert Kelly, Producer
Kelly Brothers Productions

Building Trades of Alberta 10 Year Anniversary
Mike McKeown, Producer
Kelly Brothers Productions

BEST EDUCATIONAL PRODUCTION

ADAC Reprocessing Dental Devices – Module 1
Hans J. Dys, Producer
FILMBratz Productions

BT Golden Apple Awards 2011
Lesley Thompson, Producer
Citytv Edmonton

Calgary Military Museum-Boyle
Andrew Ferns, Producer
White Iron

Calgary Military Museum Pattison
Andrew Ferns, Producer
White Iron

Gladue Presentence Report (The Song of Our People)
Karl Giroux, Producer
BearPaw Media Productions

Hidden – Elder Abuse in Aboriginal Communities
Lese Skidmore, Producer
BearPaw Media Productions

BEST MOTIVATIONAL PRODUCTION

Belcourt Brosseau Metis Awards: Founders
Simon Morgan, Producer
Lindisfarne Productions

Change Starts Here
Blake McWilliam & Mike McLaughlin, Producers
Back Road Productions

City of Calgary – Counting on our Water
Steve Seeley, Robb Thompson & Calvin Sun, Producers
Studio Dialog

Hand Over Hanger
Erin Stevenson & Jaro Malanowski, Producers
Avatar Media

Intact: Amplify
Brian Vos, Jeff August & Paige K. Bonnetta, Producers
Jump Studios

Warner
Simon Morgan & Neil Grahn, Producers
Lindisfarne Productions

BEST PROMOTIONAL PRODUCTION

Corbis Brand Reel
Steve Seeley, Robb Thompson & Darren Bierman, Producers
Studio Dialog

ESPN – Summer X Games (Promo)
Aimee Stokes, Glenn Saskatch & John Cameron, Producers
White Iron

Greenlight – Ali
Steve Seeley, Robb Thompson & Shelly Cornies, Producers
Studio Dialog

POLO: Sport of Kings
D.H.(Don) Metz, Victoria McFadyen, Michael Bobroff & Gord Redel, Producers
Aquila Productions

Travel Alberta Video
Leigh Blakely, Producer
Karo/Travel Alberta

Veer Feature Benefits
Steve Seeley, Robb Thompson & Shelly Cornies  & Calvin Sun, Producers
Studio Dialog

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Carrie Day – “A Glimpse of Heaven”
Michael Olson, Michelle Graff & Kelly Wolfert, Producers
Darklight Productions & Keen Eye Cameras

George Canyon – Surrender
Brent Kawchuk, Blake Horobin & Scott Henuset, Producers
Stir Films

Gord Bamford: Hank Williams Lonesome
John Kerr, Producer
Crowsnest Films

“Fight! Fight! Fight!” -Colleen Brown
Blake McWilliam & Mike McLaughlin, Producers
Back Road Productions

“I Want To Love You” – Michael Rault
Blake McWilliam & Mike McLaughlin, Producers
Back Road Productions

Mise En Scene / Hey Velvet
Chris Krieger & Nick Thomas, Producers
ddg II deluxe design group

BEST MUSICAL OR VARIETY SPECIAL

Birthplace of the Beat – ECMA Awards 2011
Brent Kawchuk & Scott Henuset, Producers
Corkscrew Media

Citytv New Year’s Bash 2012
Paula Davies, Producer
Citytv Calgary

The Inside Joke
Robyn Gallant & Donovan Deschner, Producers
SHAW TV Calgary

The Irrelevant Show
Peter Brown & Steve Glassman, Producers
CBC

Just Cause: Police Interaction
Alexandra Lazarowich, Producer
BearPaw Media Productions

The Slave Lake Benefit Concert with Tom Jackson
Steve Glassman  & Tom Jackson, Producers
Tomali Pictures

BEST DIGITAL CROSS- PLATFORM PROJECT

CAWST – “A Simple Solution” Web Video
Neil Devine, Producer
Freshwater Creative

CAUTION: May Contain Nuts
Eric Rebalkin & Camille Beaudoin, Producers
Mosaic Entertainment

City of Calgary – West LRT
Harrington Telford, Producer
White Iron

BEST DIGITAL PROGRAM OR PROJECT

Necessary Action
Lara Taillon, Producer
Red T. Dot Productions

Stories of Excellence (Grade 4 Online Resource)
Clayton Stachniak, Producer
Dynacor Media

Health Warriors Network
Jaro Malanowski & Erin Stevenson, Producers
Avatar Media

My Friend Jason
Brock Mitchell, Nick Thomas & Chris Krieger, Producers
ddg II deluxe design group

Infiniti Global
Dave Smigarowski & Tony Mosa, Producers
White Iron

Father Time is a Bastard & Mother Nature is a bit of a Bitch
Ben Babchishin, GypsyTricia Johnson Kester, Gilbert Allan &  Ley Anne LaRocque, Producers
Hired Gun Productions

BEST SHORT

Everyone Waves Goodbye
Nina Sudra & Patrick McLaughlin, Producers
butterflytyphoon pictures

Not Far From The Abattoir
Cameron Macgowan & Kyle Thomas, Producers
North Country Cinema

Secret Identity
John Neogropontes, Tyler MacIntyre, Producers
Movie Brats Entertainment  & Stebner Getting Hit by a Car Productions

Seashore
Carlo Ghioni, Producer

Spirit of the Bluebird
Xstine Cook, Producer
Calgary Animated Objects

Wild Life
Bonnie Thompson, David Christensen, Producers
National Film Board of Canada

BEST STUDENT PRODUCTION

Bonheur
Starlise Waschuk, Tiana Stone, Mike Klutke, Producers
Red Deer College

Prisoner 7
Braden Brickner, Producer
SAIT Polytechnic Film and Video Production program

Memory of a Dream & Winter Lullaby
Joseph Walsh, Producer
SAIT Polytechnic Film and Video Production program

So Many Hours in the Day
Dustin Alen & Jordon Lindoff, Producers
Red Deer College

Taxi Talk
Amelie Ouellet, Producer
Northern Alberta Institute of Technology, Digital Media and IT Program

So It Goes…
Jonathan Mathew, Producer
Northern Alberta Institute of Technology, Digital Media and IT Program

BEST PRODUCTION REFLECTING CULTURAL DIVERSITY

Blackstone
Ron E. Scott & Jesse Szymanski , Producers
Prairie Dog Film & Television

Brooks – The City of 100 Hellos
Brandy Yanchyk, Producer
Brandy Y Productions

CAUTION: May Contain Nuts
Eric Rebalkin & Camille Beaudoin, Producers
Mosaic Entertainment

Dragons of The West
Jean Merriman & Karen Sveinson, Producers
White Iron

Lost Years
Kenda Gee & Tom Radford, Producers
Lost Years Productions

The Quon Dynasty “Wonton o’Fun”
Margaret Mardirossian, Helen Schmidt, Blake Maddox, Keely Booth & Karen Redford, Producers
Anaid Productions

CRAFT CATEGORIES

BEST DIRECTOR DRAMA UNDER 30

Nick Thomas & Chris Krieger
Mise En Scene / Hey Velvet
ddg II deluxe design group

Tyler MacIntyre
Secret Identity
Movie Brats Entertainment & Stebner Getting Hit by a Car Productions

Kyle Thomas
Not Far From The Abattoir
North Country Cinema

Nina Sudra
Everyone Waves Goodbye
butterflytyphoon pictures

Corey Lee & Sandi Somers
Awaken
enriquePoe Moving Pictures and Spring Street Films
Francis Damberger & Dana Andersen

CAUTION: May Contain Nuts
Mosaic Entertainment

BEST DIRECTOR DRAMA OVER 30 MINUTES

Ron E. Scott
Blackstone
Prairie Dog Film & Television

Jonathan Joffe
The Burlesque Assassins
Jonathan Joffe Pictures & Joe Media

Andrew Silke
Love/Hate
Liquid Trout

Michael Peterson
Lloyd The Conqueror
Fresh Dog Productions

Dean Bennett
Heartland
SEVEN24 Films

Grant Harvey
Heartland
SEVEN24 Films

BEST DIRECTOR NON-FICTION UNDER 30

Blake Horobin, Jim Thalheimer & Corey Lee
Pet Heroes
Corkscrew Media

Neil Grahn
Warner
Lindisfarne Productions

Dean Bennett
Movie Magic
Bow River Productions and Alberta Film Entertainment

Jeff August
AXIA’s Supernet
Jump Studios

Allan Leader
Redemption
Leader Production Services & Myth Merchant Films

Allan Leader
Dearly Departed
Leader Production Services & Myth Merchant Films

BEST DIRECTOR NON-FICTION OVER 30

Mike Beley
Oil Change
Aquila Productions

Andrew Manske & Chris Fisher
Wild Alberta: The Wilmore Legacy
Compass Media

Niobe Thompson
The Perfect Runner
Clearwater Documentary

Andrew Simpson
Wolves Unleashed
Scrunch Munch Films

Robert Kelly
Shell Safety
Kelly Brothers Productions

Michael Bobroff
Rod’s Classics
Aquila Productions

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ALBERTA ACTOR

Duncan Ollerenshaw
Hell on Wheels
Nomadic Pictures

Patrick Creery
Hardwood
Full Swing Productions

Christoff Lundgren
Rabbit Food
Darklight Productions

Nathaniel Arcand
Blackstone
Prairie Dog Film & Television

Shaun Johnston
Heartland
SEVEN24 Films

Gerald Auger
Hell On Wheels
Nomadic Pictures

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ALBERTA ACTRESS

Edna Rain
Just Cause:  Police Interaction
BearPaw Media Productions

Mandy Stobo
Not Far From The Abattoir
North Country Cinema  C

Pattie Dwyer
Awaken
enriquePoe Moving Pictures and Spring Street Films

Roseanne Supernault
Blackstone
Prairie Dog Film & Television

Michelle Thrush
Blackstone
Prairie Dog Film & Television

Aimée Beaudoin
CAUTION: May Contain Nuts
Mosaic Entertainment

BEST TELEVISION HOST

Niobe Thompson
The Perfect Runner
Clearwater Documentary

Ted Henley
Breakfast Television – Calgary
Citytv Calgary

Jennifer Martin
Alberta Primetime
CTV Two

Ryan Jespersen
Breakfast Television Edmonton
Citytv Edmonton – Breakfast Television

Tara Slone
Citytv New Year’s Bash 2012
Citytv Calgary

Leah Sarich
Breakfast Television – Calgary
Citytv Calgary

BEST NARRATOR

Gord Marriott
The Extra Yard
Aquila Productions

Andrew Simpson
Wolves Unleashed
Scrunch Munch Films

Bob Chelmick
The Faces of Cheremosh: A Forty-Year Reflection
Kapoh Productions

Leah Sarich
High Hopes Challenge
Citytv Calgary

Gord Marriott
AHL Outdoor Classic
Aquila Productions

Gord Marriott
Canada’s Sports Hall of Fame
Aquila Productions

BEST SCREENWRITER DRAMA UNDER 30 MINUTES

Tyler MacIntyre
Secret Identity
Movie Brats Entertainment  & Stebner Getting Hit by a Car Productions

Kyle Thomas
Not Far From The Abattoir
North Country Cinema

Jeremy Robinson
Good Morning
Red Deer College Motion Picture Arts

Michelle Graff
Rabbit Food
Darklight Productions

Dominique Keller & Smita Acharyya
The Interrogation
Electric Juice Productions

Matt Alden Dykes, Dana Andersen, Aimée Beaudoin, Sheldon Elter, Jeff Halaby, Mark Meer, Howie Miller & Ryan Parker
CAUTION: May Contain Nuts
Mosaic Entertainment

BEST SCREENWRITER DRAMA OVER 30 MINUTES

Signe Olynyk
Below Zero
Twilight Pictures

Jonathan Joffe
The Burlesque Assassins
Jonathan Joffe Pictures & Joe Media

Michael Peterson & Andrew Herman
Lloyd The Conqueror
Fresh Dog Productions

Ron E. Scott
Blackstone
Prairie Dog Film & Television

Mark Haroun
Heartland
SEVEN24 Films

Andrew Wreggitt & Jessalyn Coombe
Heartland
SEVEN24 Films

BEST SCREENWRITER NON-FICTION UNDER 30

Joe Novak
A Fresh Start
Bow River Productions

Michael Hamm
A City Well Lived
Frame 30 Productions

Dave Kelly
Calgary Reads
Kelly Brothers Productions

Neil Fleming
A Century of Vision
Joe Media Group

Michael Bodnarchuk
Block Parent: Rehearsing For Reality
Michael Bodnarchuk Productions

Paige K. Bonnetta
AXIA’s Supernet
Jump Studios

BEST SCREENWRITER NON-FICTION OVER 30

Scot Morison
Oil Change
Aquila Productions

Brenda Terning, Kenda Gee & Tom Radford
Lost Years
Lost Years Productions

Chris Fisher
Wild Alberta: The Wilmore Legacy
Compass Media

Niobe Thompson & Tom Radford
The Perfect Runner
Clearwater Documentary

Michael Bobroff & Allan Watt
Rod’s Classics
Aquila Productions

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER DRAMA UNDER 30 MINUTES

Courtenay Forster & Sid Bailey
Gord Bamford: Hank Williams Lonesome
Crowsnest Films

Dan Dumouchel
The Interrogation
Electric Juice Productions

Kelly Wolfert
Carrie Day – “A Glimpse of Heaven”
Darklight Productions & Keen Eye Cameras

Dan Dumouchel
Dryland
Full Swing Productions

Gary Winter
Bonheur
Red Deer College

Wes Doyle
CAUTION: May Contain Nuts
Mosaic Entertainment

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER DRAMA OVER 30

David Verenerey
Dear Santa
Nomadic Pictures

Brad Allen
There By Grace
Dreamers Film

Brett Manyluk
The Burlesque Assassins
Jonathan Joffe Pictures & Joe Media

Joshua Whitford
Lloyd The Conqueror
Fresh Dog Productions

Wes Doyle, CSC
Father Time is a Bastard & Mother Nature is a bit of a Bitch
Hired Gun Productions

Craig Wrobleski
Heartland
SEVEN24 Films

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER NON-FICTION UNDER 30

Allan Leader
Dearly Departed
Leader Production Services & Myth Merchant Films

Shaun Henning
The Suncor Ankylosaur Find
Freshwater Creative

Nick Thomas, Chris Krieger & Brock Mitchell
The Indie Band Experience
ddg II deluxe design group

Kelly Wolfert
Calgary Reads
Kelly Brothers Productions

Craig Wrobleski
Movie Magic
Bow River Productions and Alberta Film Entertainment

Sergio Olivares
POLO: Sport of Kings
Aquila Productions

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER NON-FICTION OVER 30

Rene Jean Collins
Lost Years
Lost Years Productions

Andrew Manske
Wild Alberta: The Wilmore Legacy
Compass Media

Daron Donahue & Mike McLaughlin
The Perfect Runner
Clearwater Documentary Inc.

Brett Manyluk
CSI: Careful Safe Intact
Alberta Union of Provincial Employees

Kelly Wolfert, CSC
Behind the Screen
Keen Eye Cameras

Allan Leader
Le Boreal
Leader Production Services

BEST EDITOR DRAMA UNDER  30

Craig Hall
Take It Slowly by Xani Kolac
The Banff Centre

Jeff August
Gord Bamford: Hank Williams Lonesome
Crowsnest Films

Troy Niemans
Six West – “I Will Wait”
Outernational Films

Brett Ferster
Dryland
Full Swing Productions

Kyle Thomas
Not Far From The Abattoir
North Country Cinema

Mike Schmidt
Tasha
Joe Media Group

BEST EDITOR DRAMA OVER 30

Doug Forbes
Blackstone
Prairie Dog Film & Television

Bridget Durnford
Hell on Wheels
Nomadic Pictures

Bridget Durnford
The Truth Below
Nomadic Pictures

Paul Mortimer
The Burlesque Assassins
Jonathan Joffe Pictures & Joe Media

David Backe
Lloyd The Conqueror
Fresh Dog Productions

Ken Filewych
Heartland
SEVEN24 Films

BEST EDITOR NON-FICTION UNDER  30

Steve Katakami
Puppy SOS
White Iron Pictures

Sarah Taylor
CAUTION: May Contain Nuts
Mosaic Entertainment

Simon Morgan
Warner
Lindisfarne Productions

Darren Bierman
Corbis Corporate Holdings
Studio Dialog

Neil Evenson
Spirit of the Bluebird
Calgary Animated Objects

Glenn Sakatch
ESPN – X Games – Winter
White Iron

BEST EDITOR NON-FICTION OVER  30

Brenda Terning
Lost Years
Lost Years Productions

Andrew Manske & Virginia Moor
Wild Alberta: The Wilmore Legacy
Compass Media

Brenda Terning
The Perfect Runner
Clearwater Documentary

Andrew Simpson, Josh Hurlburt & Todd Buhmiller
Wolves Unleashed
Scrunch Munch Films

Chris Federico
Road to the BTOutdoor Classic
Citytv Calgary

Mike Cook, Dylan Retz, Greg Douglas & Jason Konoza
Rod’s Classics
Aquila Productions

BEST OVERALL SOUND DRAMA

Frank Laratta & Michael Playfair
Hannah’s Law
Nomadic Pictures

Frank Laratta
The Truth Below
Nomadic Pictures

Frank Laratta
The Burlesque Assassins
Jonathan Joffe Pictures & Joe Media

David J. Taylor & Pat Butler
Wild Life
National Film Board of Canada

Beau Shiminsky
MMVA 2011
Ear Candy

Beau Shiminsky
1,042
Ear Candy

BEST OVERALL SOUND  NON-FICTION

Perry Blackman, Brett Ardiel & Larry MacDonald
Lost Years
Lost Years Productions

Perry Blackman & Brett Ardiel
The Perfect Runner
Clearwater Documentary

Dan McManus (Six Degrees Studio)
Wolves Unleashed
Scrunch Munch Films

Beau Shiminsky
Limitless – The New Calgary Science Centre
Ear Candy

Mitch Lee
ESPN Indy 500
Redemption

Mitch Lee
Nissan  – GT Academy
Redemption

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE DRAMA

Johnny Summers
The Burlesque Assassins
Jonathan Joffe Pictures & Joe Media

Donovan Seidle & Dave Pierce
Lloyd The Conqueror
Fresh Dog Productions

Eric Cheng
Rabbit Food
Darklight Productions

Dustin Clark
Bonheur
Red Deer College

Beau Shiminsky
1,042
Ear Candy

Aaron Macri
CAUTION: May Contain Nuts
Mosaic Entertainment

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE NON-FICTION

Alex Harrison & Andrea Wettstein
Wolves Unleashed
Scrunch Munch Films

Mitch Lee (Redemption Audio)
Corbis Corporate Holdings
Studio Dialog

Mitch Lee (Redemption Audio)
Corbis Brand Reel
Studio Dialog

Mitch Lee
The Lamborghini
Redemption

Mitch Lee
Nissan  – GT Academy
Redemption

Andrea Wettstein
Quickdraw Animation: Bloom
Quickdraw Animation Society & Six Degrees

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNER/ART DIRECTOR

John Blackie
Hannah’s Law
Nomadic Pictures

Michael David Carr
Below Zero
Twilight Pictures

Robert Vanonen
The Burlesque Assassins
Jonathan Joffe Pictures & Joe Media

Robert Vanonen
Lloyd The Conqueror
Fresh Dog Productions

Rick Roberts
Heartland
SEVEN24 Films

Myron Hyrak
CAUTION: May Contain Nuts
Mosaic Entertainment

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER

Wendy Partridge
Hell On Wheels
Nomadic Pictures

Wendy Partridge
Hannah’s Law
Nomadic Pictures

Barb Markert
The Burlesque Assassins
Jonathan Joffe Pictures & Joe Media

Deitra Kalyn
Dryland
Full Swing Productions

Jill Concannon
CAUTION: May Contain Nuts
Mosaic Entertainment

Carol Case
Heartland
SEVEN24 Films

BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST

Rochelle Parent, Sharon Toohey & Chris Glimsdale
Hannah’s Law
Nomadic Pictures

Gail Kennedy  & Chris Glimsdale
The Truth Below
Nomadic Pictures

Bryon Callaghan
The Burlesque Assassins
Jonathan Joffe Pictures & Joe Media

Shawna Sulek
The Princess and the Beer
Blue Passport Pictures Film Production House

Prudence Olenik
Blackstone
Prairie Dog Film & Television

Prudence Olenik
CAUTION: May Contain Nuts
Mosaic Entertainment

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Rory Hinds
Below Zero
Twilight Pictures

Steve Seeley, Robb Thompson, Shelley Cornies & Calvin Sun
Bayer Velocity
Studio Dialog

Jeff August & David Sparrgrove
AXIA’s Supernet
Jump Studios

Joe Raffa, Trevor Sieben &  Kirk Hutton
Blackstone
Prairie Dog Film & Television

Ken Bitz & Jason Lavoie
Tasha
Solid Green

Jordon Lindoff
So Many Hours in the Day
Red Deer College

BEST ANIMATOR(S) OR MOTION GRAPHIC ARTIST(S)

Graham Melley
AHL Outdoor Classic
Aquila Productions

Robb Thompson, Steve Seeley & Calvin Sun
SHAW: Broadband Leadership
Studio Dialog

Wendy Tilby & Amanda Forbis
Wild Life
National Film Board of Canada

Jesse Gouchey
Spirit of the Bluebird
Calgary Animated Objects

Ken Bitz & Jason Lavoie
Calgary Folk Music Festival promo
Solid Green

John Cameron, Aaron Bilawchuk, Kevin Dryden & Paul Gardiner
TVA – L’espirit dequipe
White Iron Digital

Tickets for the 38th Annual Alberta Film & Television Awards are now available!  The Awards will be held at the Hyatt Regency in Calgary on Saturday, May 12, 2012.  Earlybird prices will be in effect until WEDNESDAY, APRIL 25th.

See more about the awards and order tickets.