Awards, celebrating excellence and outstanding achievement in Albertan film, television and new media, were handed out on May 28, 2011 at a sold-out  gala celebration held at the Marriott at River Cree Resort in Edmonton. The evening was hosted by comedian Steve Patterson. The statuette, known as the ‘Rosie’, was awarded in 22 Class and 29 Craft categories. This year the production taking the most number of Rosies – 5 – was the television series “Heartland,” produced by SEVEN/24 Films, including Best Dramatic Series and Best Actor (Edmonton’s Shaun Johnston). The Calgary-based company, co-led the pack as the production company receiving the most Rosies (6), tied with Edmonton based Clearwater Documentary, which also won 6 awards between two of its productions, “Code Breakers” and “Tipping Point.”

In order to qualify for an Alberta Film & Television Award a production must be at least co-produced by an Alberta production company. For any craftsperson to be eligible he or she must have been a resident of Alberta for the 2010 calendar year.

BEST TV COMMERCIAL
Internet_Betternet
Amanda Cronin, Producer
Shaw Cablesystems

BEST PSA
Mannequin – Alberta Children’s Hospital
Jim Thalheimer, Producer
Global Calgary

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Rodeo – Life on the Circuit
D.H. (Don) Metz & Guy Clarkson, Producers
Aquila Productions/Raven Productions – Birds Of A Feather Media

BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER 30
A Dancer’s Postcard
Braun Farnon & Heather Edwards, Producers
White Iron Pictures

BEST DOCUMENTARY OVER 30
Code Breakers
Niobe Thompson, Producer
Clearwater Documentary

BEST NEWS INFORMATION SERIES
Breakfast Television
Jennifer Baier, Producer
Citytv Calgary

BEST NEWS FEATURE
Lemonade
Allan Leader, Producer
Leader Production Services

BEST DRAMATIC SERIES
Heartland
Tom Cox & Jordy Randall, Producers
SEVEN24 Films

BEST DRAMATIC PRODUCTION UNDER 60
Ramsay Downholers Pilot
Trevor Alberts, Grant Nolin, Nancy Laing & Jeff Bradshaw, Producers Zoom Communications & Five Foot Five Productions

BEST DRAMATIC FEATURE
Fubar II
George Baptist, Shirley Vercruysse & Dave Lawrence, Producers FU2 Productions

BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM or SERIES
Anash and the Legacy of the Sun-Rock, Cycle II
Josh Miller, Producer
Panacea Entertainment

BEST CORPORATE VIDEO
Avenue 15
Robert Kelly, Producer
Kelly Brothers Productions

BEST EDUCATIONAL
This Is Our League – “An Introduction To Canada’s Grey Cup and the CFL” D.H. (Don) Metz & Glenn Wiun, Producers Aquila Productions

BEST MOTIVATIONAL
Truth Be Told
Missy Geffen, Producer
Geffen Media

BEST PROMOTIONAL
Think. Global – News Image Campaign
Jim Thalheimer & Tung Bui, Producers
Global Calgary

BEST LIGHT INFO OR LIFESTYLE SERIES
The Hook Up
Matt Gillespie, Mike Shields, Karen Pickles & Neil Grahn, Producers Joe Media Group & Jet Music

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Gord Bamford: My Daughter’s Father
John Kerr , Producer
Crowsnest Films

BEST MUSICAL OR VARIETY SPECIAL
Canadian Country Music Awards 2010
Scott Henuset, Pam McNair & Morris Abraham, Producers
Corkscrew Media

BEST DIGITAL PROGRAM OR PROJECT
Sled Island Music Festival – “Girl Talk”
Nick Thomas, Chris Krieger & Joanna Majcherkiewicz, Producers ddg // deluxe design group

BEST SHORT
Slingshot
Richard Hardy, Jimmy Bustos & Manuel Bustos, Producers
Delsur Films

BEST STUDENT PRODUCTION
Break Up, Breakdown
Kyle Mosonyi, Producer
Red Deer College – Motion Picture Arts

BEST PRODUCTION REFLECTING CULTURAL DIVERSITY
Blackstone – “Suffer the Children”
Ron E. Scott & Jesse Szymanski, Producers
Prairie Dog Film + Television

CRAFT CATEGORIES

BEST DIRECTOR DRAMA UNDER 30
John Kerr
Gord Bamford: My Daughter’s Father
Crowsnest Films

BEST DIRECTOR DRAMA OVER 30
Francis Damberger
Heartland – “Lost Song”
SEVEN24 Films

BEST DIRECTOR NON-FICTION UNDER 30
Blake Horobin & Jim Thalheimer
Pet Heroes – “Hero on the Mountain”
Corkscrew Media

BEST DIRECTOR NON-FICTION OVER 30
Niobe Thompson & Tom Radford
Tipping Point
Clearwater Documentary

BEST ALBERTA ACTOR
Shaun Johnston
Heartland – “Lost Song”
SEVEN24 Films

BEST ALBERTA ACTRESS
Roseanne Supernault
Blackstone – “White Bread Red Class”
Prairie Dog Film + Television

BEST TV HOST
Jill Belland
Breakfast Television
Citytv Calgary

BEST NARRATOR
Gord Marriott
Anash and the Legacy of the Sun-Rock, Cycle II – “Death and Peace” Panacea Entertainment

BEST SCREENWRITER NON-FICTION UNDER 30
Marie-Claude Guay
Le Mystère D’Aklavik (Aklavik’s Mystery)
Societé Radio – Canada

BEST SCREENWRITER DRAMA UNDER 30
Cameron Macgowan
Bad Dad
North Country Cinema

BEST SCREENWRITER DRAMA OVER 30
Ron E. Scott
Blackstone – “Suffer the Children”
Prairie Dog Film + Television

BEST SCREENWRITER NON-FICTION OVER 30
Niobe Thompson & Tom Radford
Tipping Point
Clearwater Documentary

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER DRAMA UNDER 30
Craig Wrobleski
June
Combustion

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER DRAMA OVER 30
Craig Wrobleski
Heartland – “One Day”
SEVEN24 Films

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER NON-FICTION UNDER 30
Kelly Wolfert, CSC
Zippo – Be Ready
Fiber Films / Keen Eye Cameras

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER NON-FICTION OVER 30
Daron Donahue
Code Breakers
Clearwater Documentary

BEST EDITOR DRAMA UNDER 30
Jeff August
Gord Bamford: My Daughter’s Father
Crowsnest Films

BEST EDITOR NON-FICTION OVER 30
Brenda Terning
Tipping Point
Clearwater Documentary

BEST EDITOR NON-FICTION UNDER 30
Howard Wirth
GROUNDBREAKING: The Britannia Mine Story
McCloskey Productions

BEST EDITOR DRAMA OVER 30
Ken Filewych
Heartland – “Homecoming”
SEVEN24 Films

BEST OVERALL SOUND DRAMA
Ron Osiowy & Geo Major
A Heartland Christmas
SEVEN24 Films

BEST OVERALL SOUND NON-FICTION
Perry Blackman & Brett Ardiel
Code Breakers
Clearwater Documentary

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE DRAMA
Russell Broom
June
Combustion

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE NON FICTION
Beau Shiminsky
Awakening the Skeena
Skeena Productions / Nomadic Pictures

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNER/ART DIRECTOR
Louise Middleton
Santa Baby 2
Alberta Film Entertainment

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
Christine Thomson
Santa Baby 2
Alberta Film Entertainment

BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST
Shawna Sulek
Slingshot
Delsur Films

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
John Cameron, Aaron Bilawchuk & Kevin Dryden
Greengate – Ladybug
White Iron Productions

See the ‘official’ list of all 2011 Rosie Award Winners