The Alberta Magazine Awards were presented at the Alberta Magazine Excellence Gala as a celebration of the Alberta magazine industry. The awards included new Showcase Awards and Achievement Awards, cash and art prizes, plus all that glorious glory.

Showcase Awards Winners

For the Showcase Awards, AMPA member magazines and their contributors submitted entries in six categories. Showcase entries were evaluated by either a design or editorial judging panel. Congratulations to these very deserving award-winners and finalists:

Best Alberta Story

  • Techlife, “Declaration of Independence” by Scott Messenger ** Winner**
  • Techlife, “The Right Ingredients” by Mifi Purvis (Finalist)
  • Avenue Calgary, “Olympic Connections” by Jaelyn Molyneux, Lynda Sea, Jesse Semko (Finalist)

Best Cover

  • Alberta Venture, “The Green Issue” Kim Larson, art director; Pierre Javelle, illustrator **Winner**
  • Oilweek, “Global Canucks” Ken Bessie, art director (Finalist)
  • Routes, “Terry Grant” Sharon Syverson, art director; Neville Palmer, photographer (Finalist)

Best Feature Design

  • Wine Access, “Taste to Go” Teresa Johnston, art director; Jared Sych, photographer; Joy Lee, food stylist   **Winner**
  • Alberta Venture, “The Money Issue” Kim Larson, art director; Colin Way, photographer (Finalist)
  • Avenue Calgary, “4 Ways to Stampede” Anders Knudsen, art director; Jared Sych, photographer (Finalist)

Best Illustration

  • Alberta Venture, “Aerospace” Sonia Roy, illustrator; Kim Larson, art director **Winner**
  • Avenue Calgary, “Outdoor Activity Guide” Andrea Wan, illustrator; Mason Hastie, art director (Finalist)
  • Routes, “Marvelous Music” Sharon Syverson, art director and illustrator (Finalist)

Best Photo

  • Alberta Venture, “The Final Cut” Aaron Pedersen, photographer; Kim Larson, art director **Winner**
  • Alberta Oil, “Long Shadow” Michael Morrison, photographer; Kim Larson, art director (Finalist)
  • Conservation, “Rainbow Trout” Darren Jacknisky, photographer (Finalist)

Best Short Editorial

  • Impact, “You Can Run But You Can’t Hide” by Peter Estabrooks **Winner**
  • Routes, “Right in the Folking Living Room” by Peter Worden (Finalist)
  • Western Living, “The Salmon Chronicles” by Neal Mclennan (Finalist)

Achievement Awards Winners

The nominees for Achievement Awards have been recognized by their peers as having made a significant contribution to Alberta’s magazine publishing industry:

Best New Magazine

  • Eighteen Bridges **Winner**
  • Canada’s New World
  • The PEG
  • Red Deer Living

Editor of the Year

  • Kathe Lemon, Avenue Calgary **Winner**
  • Nora Abercrombie, Westword (Honourable Mention)
  • Karen Crowdis, Birthing (Honourable Mention)
  • Anne Beaty, Airdrie Life
  • Ellen Percival, Calgary’s Child
  • Jenn Schmidt-Rempel, Lethbridge living
  • Sandra Wiebe, Routes
  • Jim Zang, Okotoks Living

Volunteer of the Year

  • Claire Lacey, Dandelion **Winner**
  • Karen Crowdis, Birthing

Achievement in Publishing

  • Rob Tanner, Publisher, Tanner Young Publishing Group **Winner**
  • Karen Crowdis, Editor-in-Chief, Birthing
  • Barbara Dacks, Publisher, [former] Legacy
  • Gary Davies, Executive Vice-President, RedPoint Media Group Inc.
  • Tom Tait, Publisher, Galleries West

Congratulations to all of the winners, finalists and nominees!